"Muña azantī jorrāelza."

Translation:The mother loves the knights.

October 7, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ricky530523

Why is this meaning "The mother loves knights."? Jorrāelza is for the singular term while jorrāelzi would be the plural. Is there some exception to this rule that azantys has?


Joel__W

The verbs conjugates according to the subject, which is muña in this sentence, not the object azantī.


Huggelnudel

Why is it "the knights" and not "the knight"? I thought azanti means the/a knight and azantyssy the knights. Also when it's The mother loves the girls it is "riñi" and not "riñe". When do I know if it's singular or plural?


MeganM300

If the direct object form for both singular and plural is azantī, how do you tell between them? Is there a plural direct object that i missed or should there be more than one acceptable answer here?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.