"Teh panas"

Translation:Hot tea

October 7, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kpereira

Teh panas is "hot tea" ....why is "iced tea" es teh? Where should the adjective be placed...before or after the noun?


lockers001

It might seem strange, but because Indonesia has a huge variety of ice drinks (e.g. es buah), in this case the 'tea' describes the ice; whereas panas describes the tea. You are correct in thinking that the adjective comes after the noun it describes.


Bear949710

That makes sense. I was confused by the order of es teh. Thanks.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.