"Teh panas"

Translation:Hot tea

October 7, 2018

5 Comments


Kpereira

Teh panas is "hot tea" ....why is "iced tea" es teh? Where should the adjective be placed...before or after the noun?


lockers001

It might seem strange, but because Indonesia has a huge variety of ice drinks (e.g. es buah), in this case the 'tea' describes the ice; whereas panas describes the tea. You are correct in thinking that the adjective comes after the noun it describes.


Bear949710

That makes sense. I was confused by the order of es teh. Thanks.


Cloudsdale4ever

The audio in this one is very unintelligible. Both the fast as well as the slow version. It is garbled and the sounds are confusing. (Peh? Teh? Keh? Banas? Panas?)


Dogidork

yes, I agree. As a native it's quite understandable to hear, but its pronounciation is very mumble-ish

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.