"He starts to eat."

Translation:Dia mulai makan.

October 7, 2018

5 Comments


boringtomi

Why can't "memulai" be accepted here?

October 7, 2018

lockers001

Memulai would simply shift the emphasis of the action from the object to the subject. Hence, who is beginning to eat rather that what the person is beginning to do. I just thought of a mnemonic to help remember this ... the prefix, ME- makes the sentence about 'me'.

October 7, 2018

boringtomi

I appreciate the explanation, it's great to know what you told me, but since there are not contexts I don't see any reason why "memulai" can't be accepted for this sentence...

October 8, 2018

lockers001

Definitely

October 8, 2018

duolingotfek

'Memulai' would need an object.

Meanwhile, 'mulai makan' is verb (start eating)

May 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.