1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia did not drink milk."

"Julia did not drink milk."

Translation:जूलिया ने दूध नहीं पिया।

October 7, 2018

13 Comments


Shan547279

Still in the learning process - when to use 'pi' in sentences


vinay92
Mod

पिया is the masculine form and पी is the feminine form.

जूलिया ने दूध नहीं पिया। - Because दूध is masculine
जूलिया ने शराब नहीं पी। (Julia did not drink alcohol) - Because शराब is feminine


Tina238697

Thank you so much


juggledean

Why is it piya for a woman in this translation?


vinay92
Mod

The verb is conjugating with its object in this instance. It's पिया because दूध is masculine.


SoumiDe

Pi is the verb. So if you want to say, Drink your milk, you day. Doodh pi lo.


Nhono123

Generally u can use either pi or piya while speaking hindi.They would understand.


Krish886746

No you can't it will be very strange on hearing


RaajkumarMS

Why is 'ne' used?


vinay92
Mod

In the simple past tense, transitive verbs (verbs which can take a direct object) conjugate with their object. For example, दूध is a direct object of the verb पीना in this sentence.
When this happens, you have to add a ने to the subject to indicate that the verb is not agreeing with the subject.


PraharPandya

Because she gave the milk to the grandfather.


ArjunSinhJ3

this's right hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.