"Julia did not drink milk."

Translation:जूलिया ने दूध नहीं पिया।

October 7, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shan547279

Still in the learning process - when to use 'pi' in sentences


vinay92

पिया is the masculine form and पी is the feminine form.

जूलिया ने दूध नहीं पिया। - Because दूध is masculine
जूलिया ने शराब नहीं पी। (Julia did not drink alcohol) - Because शराब is feminine


Tina238697

Thank you so much


Andrei_3_

Is there any question that we can adress to the work and find his gender? Or something else that can help us detect the gender? Thank you


vinay92

Like in most other Indo-European languages with grammatical gender, the gender assigned to a word is based on a combination of many different factors such as word morphology, word-ending, etymology, meaning, etc. You will get a somewhat intuitive hang of it only through familiarity with the language. Until then, it might be a good idea to learn any new word you come across along with its gender. That is, instead of learning कुत्ता='dog', बिल्ली='cat', you learn मेरा कुत्ता='my dog', मेरी बिल्ली='my cat'.

There are certain rules of thumb based on word ending (words ending with ा are more likely to be male, those ending in ी are more likely to be female) or the meaning of the word (country names are usually male, rivers are usually female, etc) which are useful to make guesses but there are a lot of exceptions to each of these 'rules'.


Armygirl-4ever_

Yes when there is 'i' at the end then it is feminine otherwise it is masculine.. I know that becoz I'm a native hindi speaker...and I'm proud to feel that u people r aldo learning this language


juggledean

Why is it piya for a woman in this translation?


vinay92

The verb is conjugating with its object in this instance. It's पिया because दूध is masculine.


SoumiDe

Pi is the verb. So if you want to say, Drink your milk, you day. Doodh pi lo.


RaajkumarMS

Why is 'ne' used?


vinay92

In the simple past tense, transitive verbs (verbs which can take a direct object) conjugate with their object. For example, दूध is a direct object of the verb पीना in this sentence.
When this happens, you have to add a ने to the subject to indicate that the verb is not agreeing with the subject.


dxrsam

Nicely summarized. If someone is more interested in this idea it's called ergative-absolutive morphosyntactic alignment.


fahd844317

That's quite a mouthful!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.