1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka berbicara dengan mant…

"Mereka berbicara dengan mantap."

Translation:They speak steadily.

October 7, 2018

13 Comments


boringtomi

Sorry but what does that mean???


lockers001

Not how I would have expressed this, but my wife said it is a normal expression. Her translation ... They speak well/good. And yes, she said mantap means steady. Again, different language, different colloquialisms. I have long accepted that I will never grasp these are there are far too many to learn.


octavzlatior

I imagine it is the opposite of doubt. Something like confidently?


Cattuscattus

Yes. That's how I interpreted it, which is why I thought: "They speak with steadiness." Confidence, firmness etc..


boringtomi

Sounds like "they speak fluently"?


lockers001

Yes, however, Indonesians would say 'lancar' instead of 'mantap'. To us, the overall meaning is the same. Maybe, to Indonesians, there is a subtle difference.


ChrisPwise

Yes came here to check if fluent or fluency is the meaning in english. Speaking steadily is fluent to me as far as the english given by Duo. Just not sure if that is the 'intended' meaning in indonesian.


evebergin1

why is dengan used in this sentence?


Hans580384

They speak steadily means they speak with confidence, not doubtful.. Standing firm or being shy without confidence ate the two opposites


judy967009

Is this like 'continuously'?


BenjaminMa998196

continuously should work here


Cattuscattus

Why not "They speak with steadiness" ?


caesar_solid

I think a better translation here would be 'They speak elegantly/convincingly"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.