"Mereka berbicara dengan mantap."

Translation:They speak steadily.

October 7, 2018

6 Comments


boringtomi

Sorry but what does that mean???

October 7, 2018

lockers001

Not how I would have expressed this, but my wife said it is a normal expression. Her translation ... They speak well/good. And yes, she said mantap means steady. Again, different language, different colloquialisms. I have long accepted that I will never grasp these are there are far too many to learn.

October 7, 2018

boringtomi

Sounds like "they speak fluently"?

October 8, 2018

lockers001

Yes, however, Indonesians would say 'lancar' instead of 'mantap'. To us, the overall meaning is the same. Maybe, to Indonesians, there is a subtle difference.

October 8, 2018

judy967009

Is this like 'continuously'?

December 10, 2018

BenjaminMa998196

continuously should work here

January 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.