"Mereka berbicara dengan mantap."

Translation:They speak steadily.

October 7, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boringtomi

Sorry but what does that mean???


lockers001

Not how I would have expressed this, but my wife said it is a normal expression. Her translation ... They speak well/good. And yes, she said mantap means steady. Again, different language, different colloquialisms. I have long accepted that I will never grasp these are there are far too many to learn.


octavzlatior

I imagine it is the opposite of doubt. Something like confidently?


Cattuscattus

Yes. That's how I interpreted it, which is why I thought: "They speak with steadiness." Confidence, firmness etc..


Noel989771

That is exactly what I wrote.


evebergin1

why is dengan used in this sentence?


RamenDutchman

Because “mantap” is a noun; it means “steadiness” This sentence literally translates to “They speak with steadiness”

In natural English we'd say something like “They speak with confidence”


Cattuscattus

Why not "They speak with steadiness" ?


Hans726

They speak steadily means they speak with confidence, not doubtful.. Standing firm or being shy without confidence ate the two opposites


stickyrenice

I think when it's interpreted in english, it should be 'they speak confidently'


aiYJ6q

Is dengan necessary here. If so, then isn't mantap a noun.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.