"मेरी बिल्लियाँ ठीक हैं ।"

Translation:My cats are fine.

October 7, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AilurophileEG

This is a very useful sentence.


ro_38

What about ⟨⟨ Mine cats are fine ⟩⟩


benros1

Why not मेरे? As plural form of ''my''? Is it because feminine singular and plural are always the same? Thanks


zeebo7

Yes, feminine plural still uses मेरी/तुम्हारी/उसकी etc.


PapaKwaben3

Because cat is a feminine noun and मेरी is used for feminine singular/plural nouns.


MangalKama

These app is very useful


mike658920

How would one say "My cats are good" (as in well behaved)?


KoshalSing

Sentence me are kyo aya he


VishakhaS

बहुवचन में is का are हो जाता है


AdamOoi85

My Indian neighbour calls the cats Kuti (not the name but kuti is literally cat)


mukul397103

heelo my name is mukul is new friends


ph.v18VVZ

What I am new duolingo student


ph.VOsH6v

This app is very intresting


ph.IO7mU3

My cats are fine it's correct


HerMyKneeGinger

Why is "cat" pronounced "velya" and written "beelleeya"? Is it an error in the app recording or is it just normal for hindi to alter the pronunciation?


rct1z

The audio that I hear is fine.

The sentence: मेरी बिल्लियाँ ठीक हैं । means: "My cats are fine". (Note: more than one cat.)

बिल्ली means "cat" (singular) and is a feminine noun.

A feminine noun that ends in ई /ी changes its ending to -इयाँ/ - ियाँ in the plural. So, बिल्लियाँ means "cats" (plural).

You should be hearing "बिल्लियाँ" in the audio. If not, it may just take some time for your ears to recognize the sounds. I am not entirely sure what you are asking, but I hope this helps.


HerMyKneeGinger

Thanks. In any case, the first and second vowel of the word should be the same, right? (Since they use the same letter). I clearly hear them different. The first one sounds like e in "bet", and the other like i in "fit". Or is it because the second vowel is somehow influenced by the "y" sound that follows (y as in "yes")?


rct1z

Yes, the first and second vowel sounds should be the same--like i in "fit" or "tin."

From what I have read, the second vowel sound should not be influenced by any adjacent sounds. I have listened to the Duolingo pronunciation of बिल्लियाँ over and over... I don't hear what you do (but maybe it's my ear??). However, it may be the case that what you are hearing is the influence of the doubled consonant: bil-liyaan.

This is what Rupert Snell says about doubled consonants in Teach Yourself Hindi/Complete Hindi:

"A doubled consonant is 'held' momentarily-- as in English 'night train,' whose 't...t' is held to distinguish it from 'night rain.'"

If you are interested in hearing more spoken Hindi (for learners of Hindi), you should check out Glossaries Alive. It is done by Rupert Snell and the vocabulary/sentences correspond to the chapters in his book. But the book is not necessary-- I think it is great as a stand-alone resource. You should be able to find it via a link on the Hindi Urdu Flagship website or by going directly to: https://repositories.lib.utexas.edu/handle/2152/41427. It is also available as a podcast in the Apple podcast app.


HerMyKneeGinger

Thank you. Are you checking the audio by listening to the word by itself or the whole sentences in which it is used? I have noticed it sounds off only in the sentences. When I click on the word to listen to it on its own, it sounds different (and correct from what I understand).


rct1z

I was listening to the word alone.
Now I have listened to the sentence audio over and over-- I'm not sure!! Maybe someone else out there has a better ear.

In the Letters lessons the इ sound off to me-- so maybe that is happening here too.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.