"Aia ʻo ia i ka lumi kuke."

Translation:He is in the kitchen.

10/7/2018, 8:01:37 AM

5 Comments


KiUlv

Why is the male gender chosen for all " 'o ia" in these lessons? I think it would be more helpful to new learners to see "he/she" (so they realize that 'o ia is not gender specific) rather than always seeing "he"

10/7/2018, 8:01:37 AM

KeolaChang

Yes, translating "ʻo ia" into "he" or "she" is appropriate, as well as "it", as in "It is in the kitchen." They should mix the gender uses up.

10/9/2018, 5:49:09 PM

DouglasJulien

There were/are a few sentences where 'o ia was translated as "she". Both are also accepted when you use them in your translations into English on most – maybe all – sentences.

10/7/2018, 9:39:24 AM

karamelingo08

Thank you for mentioning that as i noticed the same thing

10/17/2018, 9:42:36 PM

Slobkra

“ʻO ia” should be accepted as the gender neutral pronoun “they”

12/8/2018, 2:58:14 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.