1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ʻo ia i ka lumi kuke."

"Aia ʻo ia i ka lumi kuke."

Translation:He is in the kitchen.

October 7, 2018

8 Comments


KiUlv

Why is the male gender chosen for all " 'o ia" in these lessons? I think it would be more helpful to new learners to see "he/she" (so they realize that 'o ia is not gender specific) rather than always seeing "he"


DouglasJulien

There were/are a few sentences where 'o ia was translated as "she". Both are also accepted when you use them in your translations into English on most – maybe all – sentences.


KeolaChang

Yes, translating "ʻo ia" into "he" or "she" is appropriate, as well as "it", as in "It is in the kitchen." They should mix the gender uses up.


karamelingo08

Thank you for mentioning that as i noticed the same thing


T.Fleisch9987

How does "Aia" affect the meaning of the sentence?


Slobkra

“Aia” just means that the sentence is talking about the location of something.


Slobkra

“ʻO ia” should be accepted as the gender neutral pronoun “they”

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.