" hale"

Translation:the houses

4 months ago

6 Comments


Dessert-Rose

As far as I understand it, the article determines whether it's plural or singular. Correct?

for Plural
Ke and Ka for singular

4 months ago

DouglasJulien

Correct.

4 months ago

Reynah.B

Wow, you know a LOT of languages! Good job!

1 month ago

Reynah.B

Yep.

1 month ago

hectorlqr

Are there other ways to express the plural?

3 months ago

kelii....

This is the definite article "the", and there is only nā to express the in the plural form.
There are other ways to express plural when not saying the definite article "the", such as some, these, those, possessive articles like my or his etc which would be plural. In those cases, a different word is used - mau. It will be taught eventually.

3 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.