" hale"

Translation:the houses

October 7, 2018

17 Comments


Desert-R0se

As far as I understand it, the article determines whether it's plural or singular. Correct?

for Plural
Ke and Ka for singular


turbo.tastic

Wow, you know a LOT of languages! Good job!


DanielRedd8

how do you know if it houses


Janderobercoole

Through na. Na = the plural ka, ke = singular


hectorlqr

Are there other ways to express the plural?


kelii....

This is the definite article "the", and there is only nā to express the in the plural form.
There are other ways to express plural when not saying the definite article "the", such as some, these, those, possessive articles like my or his etc which would be plural. In those cases, a different word is used - mau. It will be taught eventually.


mallory903184

how do you know if hale means house or houses without useing a hint?


Janderobercoole

Through na, na is the plural form of ka or ke


Isabella393521

HousesAreLyingEndlessly


AshlynBrent

ugh na hale is so hard for me(this kaikamahine)


AshlynBrent

-bangs head on keyboard-


webbie9

It tellse correct answer is 'the houses', which is exactly the answer i gave


teiahnna

ka is singular and na is plural- so for this one "the houses" the hawaiian translation would be Na hale


kearbo

Do you not always have to add the kahako over the noun's vowel when making it plural like we did for wahine? Is there a rule for what you do or don't?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.