" hale"

Translation:the houses

October 7, 2018

12 Comments


Dessert-Rose

As far as I understand it, the article determines whether it's plural or singular. Correct?

for Plural
Ke and Ka for singular

October 7, 2018

DouglasJulien

Correct.

October 7, 2018

Reynah.B

Wow, you know a LOT of languages! Good job!

December 17, 2018

Reynah.B

Yep.

December 17, 2018

hectorlqr

Are there other ways to express the plural?

October 18, 2018

kelii....

This is the definite article "the", and there is only nā to express the in the plural form.
There are other ways to express plural when not saying the definite article "the", such as some, these, those, possessive articles like my or his etc which would be plural. In those cases, a different word is used - mau. It will be taught eventually.

November 1, 2018

DanielRedd8

how do you know if it houses

March 5, 2019

Jan740735

Through na. Na = the plural ka, ke = singular

April 15, 2019

mallory903184

how do you know if hale means house or houses without useing a hint?

March 18, 2019

Jan740735

Through na, na is the plural form of ka or ke

April 15, 2019

Isabella393521

HousesAreLyingEndlessly

April 18, 2019

Xx_GraceMitchell

I feel like Doulingo Sends me to many e-mails. Plus I give Lingots to everyone so it keeps saying "Go earn more Lingots" And" I know you can earn those Lingots!"

April 1, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.