"nā hale"

Translation:the houses

October 7, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    As far as I understand it, the article determines whether it's plural or singular. Correct?

    for Plural
    Ke and Ka for singular


turbo.tastic

    Wow, you know a LOT of languages! Good job!


DanielRedd8

    how do you know if it houses


Janderobercoole

    Through na. Na = the plural ka, ke = singular


hectorlqr

    Are there other ways to express the plural?


kelii....

    This is the definite article "the", and there is only nā to express the in the plural form.
    There are other ways to express plural when not saying the definite article "the", such as some, these, those, possessive articles like my or his etc which would be plural. In those cases, a different word is used - mau. It will be taught eventually.


mallory903184

    how do you know if hale means house or houses without useing a hint?


Janderobercoole

    Through na, na is the plural form of ka or ke


Bristol._.

    ugh na hale is so hard for me(this kaikamahine)


kearbo

    Do you not always have to add the kahako over the noun's vowel when making it plural like we did for wahine? Is there a rule for what you do or don't?


webbie9

    It tellse correct answer is 'the houses', which is exactly the answer i gave


teiahnna

    ka is singular and na is plural- so for this one "the houses" the hawaiian translation would be Na hale


Bristol._.

    -bangs head on keyboard-

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.