"J'aime marcher dessus."

Translation:I like to walk on it.

5 years ago

39 Comments


jenniferbridge

What is the sentence supposed to mean "I like walking on it" weird

5 years ago

TaraA1

It's French for cats

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette

For people who like walking on snow, leaves, sand, or stepping on shadows, maybe even other people.

5 years ago

LindyKMH

I like walking on gravel paths, I like the crunchy sound it makes - still got it wrong though - I put I like walking on top of it duh!

4 years ago

Kevin968039

Yeah, well... I did too, so don't feel bad. Although I didn't include (of it). Mine was mysteriously accepted...

4 months ago

noxfarm01

What do you like about the beach? I like walking on it.

4 years ago

Ant.Summers.

Bubble wrap?

3 years ago

Kevin968039

Even weirder? I had a serious brain hiccup and put, "I like to walk on top." And it was Actually Accepted... (whiskey tango...)

4 months ago

Luso-canadian

does "dessous" sound exactly the same?

5 years ago

raureif

I found a video, which shows the differents between ou and u. Here is the link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oaFM81EK8hU

4 years ago

Enseigne-moi

Very helpful! Merci beaucoup, rauhreif !

4 years ago

raureif

De rien! :-)

4 years ago

Wanda655505

Thank you raureif. This is a great reference!

5 months ago

Kaiverus

The French "ou" makes the /u/ sound, similar to the "oo" in the word "food". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dessous

And "u" makes the /y/ sound, which is like saying "ee", like in "meet", with rounded lips. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dessus

5 years ago

jkuehne

Yes and no. "sous" and "sus" are pronounced slightly differently. Google "french pronunciation ou vs u"

5 years ago

MrHazard

Pretty close. "I like to walk underneath" may sound a bit strange, but could be easily defended, given similar Duolingo constructions. I'm not sure the computer is capable of the subtleties of "ou" versus "u."

5 years ago

dormousedancer

Duo doesnt accept underneath

4 years ago

MrHazard

And on listening to the Duolingo pronunciation again, it seems to be right—so on second thought they probably shouldn't accept "underneath."

4 years ago

sw5230

dessus means 'on' or 'on it'?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"on it", because "on" is "sur"

5 years ago

jabramsohn

'on it' or 'above (it)' or 'on top (of it)'

5 years ago

Taryn_Leahy

I like walking on top of it should work too :(

4 years ago

jeharris56

How does one say, "I like to walk above it?"

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"J'aime marcher au-dessus de quelque chose / par-dessus quelque chose"

Both are prepositions:

"par-dessus" = on the upper part of an object: mettre un manteau par-dessus sa chemise.

"au-dessus de" = at a higher level: place, rank, hierarchical position.

5 years ago

JWeaves

Then shouldn't my answer "I like to walk over it" be acceptable?

4 years ago

paula.campos

I have a new carpet al over the house and......I like to walk on it

4 years ago

LynnW2

I wrote au-dessus. Why is it incorrect?

5 years ago

markon

I love to walk on it - marked incorrect.

4 years ago

DianaM

In general, as I understand it, "aimer" means "love" only when referring to people. If you are talking about a thing or a pursuit that you love, you would use "adorer".

4 years ago

sillabando

Why not "marcher dessus" is not translated with "to walk above"?

4 years ago

effyleven

I like walking on the ceiling... mais ce n'est pas facile. (soupir)

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

J'aime marcher sur le plafond...

1 year ago

pakjim

Nearly always it seems that the French insists on writing the direct object (e.g., j'y aller). But here, there is nothing to suggest "it" that I can see. My dictionary says dessus means on, or on top. Not on it, or on top of it. So I'm confused and probably mistaken, but I certainly don't know how to recognize when to include or exclude the direct objects in cases like this.

4 months ago

PrmExr2487

Legos?

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.