"Give a lei!"

Translation:E lei!

October 7, 2018

14 Comments


-Wemal-

Okay, so correct me if I'm wrong, but from what I can see: "e" indicates the imperative, and "lei" means garland/lei (traditional hawaiian flower necklace) and is also used as a verb to mean "give a lei". This is quite interesting.

October 7, 2018

ikamakou97

It could also be translated to " E Haʻawi mai/aku i lei"

haʻawi - give mai/aku - hune kuhi (directionals) i -ʻami

October 8, 2018

kelii....

In that regard, you are handing the lei to them to hold, while E lei would imply that you are putting it on them to wear.

November 14, 2018

Jim292127

What's up with these lessons not teaching you how to say the words properly?

October 25, 2018

CatherineT101213

Can someone help me understand why it's not KA lei?

October 15, 2018

-Wemal-

Because here "lei" is used as a verb, the verb "give a lei", not a noun. :)

October 15, 2018

CatherineT101213

Mahalo e Wemal

October 15, 2018

-Wemal-

Mahalo e Catherine

October 15, 2018

Alejandra.hiter

What is lei?

April 24, 2019

Manoaman

So how can one word "lei" be used as a verb AND a noun at the same time. And someone tell me exactly where they found the meaning "give a lei".

June 14, 2019

kelii....

You have not heard the expression - Ua lei i ka lei o ka lanakila?

June 14, 2019

MichaelEnr633451

i thought it was hawwi aku i ka lei

January 2, 2019

kelii....

That is addressed above - E hā'awi i ka lei implies that you are handing a lei to a person to hold and E lei implies that you are putting the lei on the person to wear, that context of giving a lei.

January 2, 2019

Luscinda

So it is the transitive verb (to) garland as well as the noun garland?

April 2, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.