1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Give a lei!"

"Give a lei!"

Translation:E lei!

October 7, 2018

28 Comments


-Wemal-

Okay, so correct me if I'm wrong, but from what I can see: "e" indicates the imperative, and "lei" means garland/lei (traditional hawaiian flower necklace) and is also used as a verb to mean "give a lei". This is quite interesting.


ikamakou97

It could also be translated to " E Haʻawi mai/aku i lei"

haʻawi - give mai/aku - hune kuhi (directionals) i -ʻami


kelii....

In that regard, you are handing the lei to them to hold, while E lei would imply that you are putting it on them to wear.


Jim292127

What's up with these lessons not teaching you how to say the words properly?


MojaveMama

Use the dictionary which is filled with audio files. Access from your "Home" page.


CatherineT101213

Can someone help me understand why it's not KA lei?


-Wemal-

Because here "lei" is used as a verb, the verb "give a lei", not a noun. :)


-Wemal-

Mahalo e Catherine


NotHasnt

I don't understand what hapened


MurilloFer467102

Does this apply to other nouns as well?


kelii....

The Hawaiian language is very flexible. Nouns can be used as verbs quite often.


MichaelEnr633451

i thought it was hawwi aku i ka lei


kelii....

That is addressed above - E hā'awi i ka lei implies that you are handing a lei to a person to hold and E lei implies that you are putting the lei on the person to wear, that context of giving a lei.


Luscinda

So it is the transitive verb (to) garland as well as the noun garland?


Laamaikahi

I agree with ikamakou97 with the sentence, "E haʻawi aku i lei!" for this "Give (away) a lei!" sentence.


AkhileshTr17

The best app ever


AkhileshTr17

Best languages learning app and more.


kelii....

Do a google image search for the word. You will like the results.


kelii....

Do a google image search for the word. You will like the results.


Manoaman

So how can one word "lei" be used as a verb AND a noun at the same time. And someone tell me exactly where they found the meaning "give a lei".


kelii....

You have not heard the expression - Ua lei i ka lei o ka lanakila?


GandalfElGrease

I haven't. What does it mean?


kelii....

Adorned with the lei of victory

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.