"How are you, Grandma?"

Translation:Pehea ʻoe, e Tūtū wahine?

10/7/2018, 9:17:29 AM

7 Comments


ingochris

I answered this one incorrectly the first time around because I forgot about the "Vocative E"

Here's a refresher on how it's used: Vocative E: E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.

10/10/2018, 9:32:57 AM

BraddahZack

Howzit, mahalo for the 'olelo Hawai'i course but this sentence is super weird. Normally people would just say E tūtū when addressing an elder in second person. Also cultural side note: Pehea 'oe is more of a direct translation from English thought and would not have really been a question people traditionally asked. Usually a more specific question might be asked regarding work, the family, etc. Otherwise "Pehea kou piko?" (how is your center) would be a more appropriate way to ask "how are you". Most people now days will just say "pehea 'oe" though, that's what happens when the language is almost lost and most of the speakers are second language learners.

10/7/2018, 9:17:29 AM

DouglasJulien

I agree that in my limited experience one would only use the term "tūtū wahine" when you need to distinguish which "tūtū" youʻre referring to, and this would never be the case when youʻre directly addressing your tūtū.

As to the use of "Pehea ʻoe", whether or not this expression would have been used traditionally in Hawaiʻian is interesting, but not completely relevant to learning modern Hawaiʻian as spoken on the islands today. By that standard, we couldnʻt really use the words ʻanakala or ʻanakē, which are both clearly English loan words and donʻt really mirror traditional Hawaiʻian notions of kinship – but how essentially Hawaiʻian is the notion of your ʻanakē or your ʻanakala today?

10/7/2018, 9:49:35 AM

Kaleionaona

There is no 'okina in the word Hawaiian just in Hawai'i

3/8/2019, 10:51:11 AM

rabelon

There is virtually no distinction between mother and aunt in the old Hawaiian culture. Mothers and aunts are equally likely to raise the same child, regardless of who is the mother. The same goes for the father. That is why uncle and aunty are loaner words from English.

3/12/2019, 3:29:06 AM

rabelon

Since Tutu is capitalized, it looks like that is the NAME given to Grandma. Therefore, the "wahine" should be omitted. For example, you would not say "Pehea 'oe e Kunane kane." Is this not correct?

11/14/2018, 9:55:40 PM

RonRGB

grandma: tūtū wahine

grandma: kūkū wahine

grandma: tūtū

grandma: kūkū

grandmother: kupuna wahine

grandpa: tūtū kāne

grandpa: kūkū kāne

grandpa: tūtū

grandpa: kūkū

grandfather: kupuna kāne

2/28/2019, 2:07:02 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.