1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "How are you, Grandma?"

"How are you, Grandma?"

Translation:Pehea ʻoe, e Tūtū?

October 7, 2018

29 Comments


BraddahZack

Howzit, mahalo for the 'olelo Hawai'i course but this sentence is super weird. Normally people would just say E tūtū when addressing an elder in second person. Also cultural side note: Pehea 'oe is more of a direct translation from English thought and would not have really been a question people traditionally asked. Usually a more specific question might be asked regarding work, the family, etc. Otherwise "Pehea kou piko?" (how is your center) would be a more appropriate way to ask "how are you". Most people now days will just say "pehea 'oe" though, that's what happens when the language is almost lost and most of the speakers are second language learners.


DouglasJulien

I agree that in my limited experience one would only use the term "tūtū wahine" when you need to distinguish which "tūtū" youʻre referring to, and this would never be the case when youʻre directly addressing your tūtū.

As to the use of "Pehea ʻoe", whether or not this expression would have been used traditionally in Hawaiʻian is interesting, but not completely relevant to learning modern Hawaiʻian as spoken on the islands today. By that standard, we couldnʻt really use the words ʻanakala or ʻanakē, which are both clearly English loan words and donʻt really mirror traditional Hawaiʻian notions of kinship – but how essentially Hawaiʻian is the notion of your ʻanakē or your ʻanakala today?


Kaleionaona

There is no 'okina in the word Hawaiian just in Hawai'i


DawnYoshim

Can someone from duolingo/kamehameha comment on this? I thought if Im writing in English, I write Hawaiian with no okina but was told by a kanaka maoli under 50yrs old that the proper way now is to put okina in everything even when you're writing English not just Hawaiian.


HklaniClee

Late reply, but yes--the ʻokina (and kahakō) should be written in all HAWAIIAN words even when writing in English. However, "Hawaiian" is NOT a Hawaiian word since Hawaiian words can never end in a consonant, so no ʻokina. And besides, no one pronounces an ʻokina when saying the word Hawaiian.


MacKinzieRob

Greengrocer's apostrophe


rabelon

There is virtually no distinction between mother and aunt in the old Hawaiian culture. Mothers and aunts are equally likely to raise the same child, regardless of who is the mother. The same goes for the father. That is why uncle and aunty are loaner words from English.


Starfire_1234

Yep, that's a very interesting thing about the Hawaiian kinship system - it doesn't work like the one used in English. Relatives are considered differently around the world in different kingship systems, and English and Hawaiian do not share one. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YOi2c2d3_Lk


KeolaKent

If I were to actually say to someone in 2019, "Pehea kou piko?", would they (a) not understand and think Iʻm weird, (b) understand it but think Iʻm weird for using obsolete terms, or (c) just answer, because they donʻt see any difference between that and "Pehea ʻoe?"


ingochris

I answered this one incorrectly the first time around because I forgot about the "Vocative E"

Here's a refresher on how it's used: Vocative E: E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.


Zach_Factor

Dont forget that it can also be put before a verb to make it imperative!


RonRGB

grandma: tūtū wahine

grandma: kūkū wahine

grandma: tūtū

grandma: kūkū

grandmother: kupuna wahine

grandpa: tūtū kāne

grandpa: kūkū kāne

grandpa: tūtū

grandpa: kūkū

grandfather: kupuna kāne


Zach_Factor

Thanks! Very helpful


ethnocontinuo

Thanks for clarifying this.


Mick297287

I wrote tutu wahine instead of tutu and it is wrong but i don't understand


MojaveMama

'Pehea ʻoe, e Tūtū wahine'? is now accepted.


rabelon

Since Tutu is capitalized, it looks like that is the NAME given to Grandma. Therefore, the "wahine" should be omitted. For example, you would not say "Pehea 'oe e Kunane kāne." Is this not correct?


Zach_Factor

In writing it would be incorrect to capitalize "tutu" like that. But unless there's some special way to pronounce capital letters that I dont know of yet, then it doesnt make a difference if you are speaking.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks. Not really the point, I suppose. Tutu is a name. Tutu wahine is a title. Gramps is a name. Grandfather is a title.


DawnYoshim

    Why do i get it wrong if i wrote grandfather instead of grandpa? If it was my gramps I'd say tūtū and leave off the kāne


BaleeUT

    How can I revoke a mistakenly submitted "My answer should have been accepted"? :'D Coz it was wrong all over the place.


BaleeUT

    Huh, when I got this question again, it turned out it doesn't accept tūtū wahine for grandmother, only tūtū, which I get, but it should be more lenient than that. So nevermind wanting to revoke the report. :D


rabelon

    HA! If I see it again, I am going to try kupuna wahine.


BrianStuhr

    Does anyone find it odd that tutu is included at all? There is no “t” in the Hawaiian alphabet. Tutu is a pigeon word, and while commonly used, it’s not a Word in the Hawaiian language. Thoughts?


KeolaKent

    the fact that "t" is not in the Hawaiian alphabet does not mean that /t/ is not in the Hawaiian language. when the alphabet was created, [t] and [k] were allophones. now, the /t/ appears to be used for specific words. (and of course, [t] is still the common Niʻihau pronunciation of "k".) it's a high degree of prescriptivism to say that being "commonly used" doesn't mean it's a word in the Hawaiian language.


scarvbarv

    Awful question. Multiple choice with two obviously joke answers, and the real answer doesnt say tūtū wahine, just Tūtū - a capitalized term that has never before been used by itself in a lesson.


rabelon

    So you don't see a difference between the two questions "Where is your sister?" and "Where is Sister?" One is not capitalized and the other is. One is a title and the other is a name. Has this caputalized term never been used before?


Ctxkh1Me

    I tried answering Pehea ʻoe, e ka tūtū wahine? based on a sentence from a previous lesson Aloha, e ke keiki, but my answer was rejected. The difference sort of makes sense, as Tūtū seems to be used as a term of affection and treated like a name in this sentence. Am I right about what's going on, and when should ka/ke be used with the vocative e?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.