"How are you, Grandma?"

Translation:Pehea ʻoe, e Tūtū?

October 7, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BraddahZack

Howzit, mahalo for the 'olelo Hawai'i course but this sentence is super weird. Normally people would just say E tūtū when addressing an elder in second person. Also cultural side note: Pehea 'oe is more of a direct translation from English thought and would not have really been a question people traditionally asked. Usually a more specific question might be asked regarding work, the family, etc. Otherwise "Pehea kou piko?" (how is your center) would be a more appropriate way to ask "how are you". Most people now days will just say "pehea 'oe" though, that's what happens when the language is almost lost and most of the speakers are second language learners.


DubhghlasJulien

I agree that in my limited experience one would only use the term "tūtū wahine" when you need to distinguish which "tūtū" youʻre referring to, and this would never be the case when youʻre directly addressing your tūtū.

As to the use of "Pehea ʻoe", whether or not this expression would have been used traditionally in Hawaiʻian is interesting, but not completely relevant to learning modern Hawaiʻian as spoken on the islands today. By that standard, we couldnʻt really use the words ʻanakala or ʻanakē, which are both clearly English loan words and donʻt really mirror traditional Hawaiʻian notions of kinship – but how essentially Hawaiʻian is the notion of your ʻanakē or your ʻanakala today?


Kaleionaona

There is no 'okina in the word Hawaiian just in Hawai'i


DawnYoshim

Can someone from duolingo/kamehameha comment on this? I thought if Im writing in English, I write Hawaiian with no okina but was told by a kanaka maoli under 50yrs old that the proper way now is to put okina in everything even when you're writing English not just Hawaiian.


HklaniClee

Late reply, but yes--the ʻokina (and kahakō) should be written in all HAWAIIAN words even when writing in English. However, "Hawaiian" is NOT a Hawaiian word since Hawaiian words can never end in a consonant, so no ʻokina. And besides, no one pronounces an ʻokina when saying the word Hawaiian.


MacKinzieRob

Greengrocer's apostrophe


KeolaKent

If I were to actually say to someone in 2019, "Pehea kou piko?", would they (a) not understand and think Iʻm weird, (b) understand it but think Iʻm weird for using obsolete terms, or (c) just answer, because they donʻt see any difference between that and "Pehea ʻoe?"


ingochris

I answered this one incorrectly the first time around because I forgot about the "Vocative E"

Here's a refresher on how it's used: Vocative E: E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.


Zach_Factor

Dont forget that it can also be put before a verb to make it imperative!


RonRGB

grandma: tūtū wahine

grandma: kūkū wahine

grandma: tūtū

grandma: kūkū

grandmother: kupuna wahine

grandpa: tūtū kāne

grandpa: kūkū kāne

grandpa: tūtū

grandpa: kūkū

grandfather: kupuna kāne


Zach_Factor

Thanks! Very helpful


Laamaikahi

kupunahine, too, yah? Well, we used it growing up.


Kuualoha.

I was told kupunahine was correct when growing up too.


jewishaurorian

Thanks for clarifying this.


Mick297287

I wrote tutu wahine instead of tutu and it is wrong but i don't understand


MojaveMama

'Pehea ʻoe, e Tūtū wahine'? is now accepted.


DawnYoshim

Why do i get it wrong if i wrote grandfather instead of grandpa? If it was my gramps I'd say tūtū and leave off the kāne


scarvbarv

Awful question. Multiple choice with two obviously joke answers, and the real answer doesnt say tūtū wahine, just Tūtū - a capitalized term that has never before been used by itself in a lesson.


BaleeUT

How can I revoke a mistakenly submitted "My answer should have been accepted"? :'D Coz it was wrong all over the place.


BaleeUT

Huh, when I got this question again, it turned out it doesn't accept tūtū wahine for grandmother, only tūtū, which I get, but it should be more lenient than that. So nevermind wanting to revoke the report. :D


Mike421411

Just a heads up that this is accepted here but not elsewhere. Elsewhere unless you put in tūtū wahine, it marks it as incorrect.


Mike421411

The closest pronunciation for tūtū, is the same as the Pronunciation of the dress they wear in ballet.


Laamaikahi

Eh, growing up we wen use kupunahine. How come no good for ansah?


Ctxkh1Me

I tried answering Pehea ʻoe, e ka tūtū wahine? based on a sentence from a previous lesson Aloha, e ke keiki, but my answer was rejected. The difference sort of makes sense, as Tūtū seems to be used as a term of affection and treated like a name in this sentence. Am I right about what's going on, and when should ka/ke be used with the vocative e?


Charlie349959cat

How is Tūtū pronounced? Because I keep saying it like the English word tutu.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.