1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बड़ा कुत्ता काला है ।"

"बड़ा कुत्ता काला है "

Translation:The big dog is black.

October 7, 2018

11 Comments


ZelieZazou

उसका नाम सिरियस ब्लैक है।


Angel_2008_

Potterlover?me too!#hermione granger


RaiShan2

I said big dog is black and got it wrong. Why = because I missed "The" . Answer = "The big dog is black" Really??? Just missed "The" and whole answer is wrong


AndriLindbergs

Technically it is correct. Hindi doesn't have any definite or indefinite articles for nouns. I put in "a big dog is black" which is technically correct, but they said it was wrong.


hannahnorne

Why not "The big black dog"?

Does it signify if the Adjektiv is before or after a noun??

Im using the app, how can i get grammar information from Duolingo? Thanks for replying


hptroll

You’re not translating the verb है. The construction subject+verb clause (where कलाहै would be the verb clause) is common and that’s what you have here.

I don’t believe there is any way to get grammar information on the app, which I find really lacking. IMHO, giving access to the forums and/or grammar content should be a priority for Duolingo. That said, there is not much grammar information so far in the Hindi tree: it’s still in beta.


khF1S

Many of the sections have a lightbulb you can click on. That's the grammar info.


ErikaKretz

I see the lightbulb and grammar notes in the web version of Duolingo, but not the Android app.


SriKanth934366

Oops!! 'THE'.. A... An.. Killing my chances each time to forward next level...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.