1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Azeeʼdíchʼííʼ"

"Azeeʼdíchʼííʼ"

Translation:Chili pepper

October 7, 2018

22 Comments


Ccf-Uk

Shouldn't "Chili" on its own be accepted as well? It accepted it for "Hashkʼaan dóó azeeʼdíchʼííʼ yishą́." - "I am eating a banana and a chili."


mason_b1

The hint box just says chili not chili pepper


maf654321

The New Mexican in me insists that it's spelled chile, not chili


ignatznkrazy

Amen, neighbor. As a longtime burqueña, I have a really hard time with any spelling other than chile.


ID-007

Azeeʼ means medicine, right? No wonder I like hot peppers!-)


ErnestineBegay

Roughly translated to hot medicine


Will4042

Does this mean green chile, or something like a jalapeno?


kjbritt91

any guide to pronunciation?


soren290828

I don't know a lot but I do know that words that have a glatol stop wich is represented by ' are said by stopping the word for example the word áoo' sounds like the English word oat however you must stop the word in the middle of the last o in áoo'


BryanLam6

Audio for the language sound is not working


ErnestineBegay

I dont think it has audio just yet. Go to www.gomyson.com to hear some Navajo words and how to pronounce them.


ErnestineBegay

I can say all these words i know how to pronounce them i wish you could hear the words


Dan597269

Azee' dích'íí is chili pepper, when i used it in another sentence i was dinged and the answer was hot chili, I'm guessing it's a glitch possibly?


sundoll

ac dc, and where is the sound?


ErnestineBegay

No sound yet for this language. But go to www.gomyson.com to hear the words in Navajo.


FrdricGros

Dinék'eh Yati' recorded the lessons on Soundcloud. Azeedích’íí’. Chili or Pepper is here https://soundcloud.com/dinehpodcast/azeedichii-chili-or-pepper

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.