"Azeeʼdíchʼííʼ"

Translation:Chili pepper

October 7, 2018

16 Comments


Ccf-Uk

Shouldn't "Chili" on its own be accepted as well? It accepted it for "Hashkʼaan dóó azeeʼdíchʼííʼ yishą́." - "I am eating a banana and a chili."

October 19, 2018

Nathaniel930028

I agree

November 24, 2018

maf654321

The New Mexican in me insists that it's spelled chile, not chili

October 11, 2018

ignatznkrazy

Amen, neighbor. As a longtime burqueña, I have a really hard time with any spelling other than chile.

October 14, 2018

ID-007

Azeeʼ means medicine, right? No wonder I like hot peppers!-)

October 8, 2018

Will40427

Does this mean green chile, or something like a jalapeno?

October 10, 2018

kjbritt91

any guide to pronunciation?

October 11, 2018

soren290828

I don't know a lot but I do know that words that have a glatol stop wich is represented by ' are said by stopping the word for example the word áoo' sounds like the English word oat however you must stop the word in the middle of the last o in áoo'

October 13, 2018

SariahLily

I gave a brief rundown here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29164461

July 2, 2019

BryanLam6

Audio for the language sound is not working

January 27, 2019

ErnestineBegay

I can say all these words i know how to pronounce them i wish you could hear the words

March 27, 2019

jimbojones733563

congrats.

August 13, 2019

Dan597269

Azee' dích'íí is chili pepper, when i used it in another sentence i was dinged and the answer was hot chili, I'm guessing it's a glitch possibly?

April 26, 2019

sundoll

ac dc, and where is the sound?

October 7, 2018

ErnestineBegay

No sound yet for this language. But go to www.gomyson.com to hear the words in Navajo.

April 27, 2019

BradSkow

Year

May 10, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.