1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Does the journalist have theā€¦

"Does the journalist have their bank records?"

Translation:Apakah jurnalis itu punya catatan bank mereka?

October 7, 2018

4 Comments


Nikola_S

This is quite wrong. Singular they is very specific for English and is not used in Indonesian. The English sentence should be "Does the journalist have his bank records?", and the Indonesian sentence should be "Apakah jurnalis itu punya catatan banknya?" or similar.


Rick392366

This is quite wrong. Singular they is very specific for English and is not used in Indonesian.

Why do you think it's the singular form of "they"?
"their" as used in this sentence is the 3rd person plural.


Nikola_S

If you want 3rd person plural, the sentence should be "Do the journalists have their bank records?" You can't have a pronoun in the 3rd person plural refer to a noun in singular.


Rick392366

The sentence has this meaning :
Does this one single journalist have the bank records of the other persons ?

So, it's just one journalist (3rd person singular).
"mereka" refers to the other persons (3rd person plural), not the journalist.
"mereka" is the possessive pronoun.
"mereka" is the owner of the bank records.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.