"Mao ka polalauahi."

Translation:The vog has cleared.

October 7, 2018

10 Comments


Jolyon6

For anyone wondering, "Vog" is a weather phenomenon only encountered in volcanic areas, caused by cloud/fog merging with volcanic gases and like sulphur dioxide and ash. It is a cross between the words "Volcanic" and "Fog".

October 7, 2018

biscuitgoblins

Which I'd known that before I reported it...oops :/

October 19, 2018

BarnabyLlo

wow ok that makes it way less distressing!! wish i hadn't reported it i was getting so gassed up lol!!!

November 5, 2018

ForestRBell

Oh thank you for the clarification. I thought it wasn't translated right, and every time I typed "fog" it kept telling me wrong.

November 21, 2018

AutumnDeCo5

Thank you clearing that up for me, i was getting a little confused about what "vog" meant. Mahalo!

December 4, 2018

KeolaChang

When discussing a change in state, the word "Ua" is used before the sentence, as in "Ua mao ka polalauahi." This way, the audience understands that the vog has cleared (when it wasn't clear before).

October 9, 2018

BrendanCook1221

I had never heard of vog until the last big erruptions, then saw it here and was REALLY impressed with the cultural specificity!! :-)

January 18, 2019

ghostnos

Good to know, vog is a real word.

December 17, 2018

RonRGB

New Hawaiian Dictionary

Put in Hawaiian words and get English meaning (Link) https://manomano.io/definition/32806

Polalauahi

Haze, as during a volcanic eruption.

Vog.

The name given to a certain great darkness over the Islands in ancient times.

March 1, 2019

mayateacher

"The vog has disipated. " Duo marked me wrong.

June 23, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.