1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Mao ka polalauahi."

"Mao ka polalauahi."

Translation:The vog has cleared.

October 7, 2018

22 Comments


Jolyon6

For anyone wondering, "Vog" is a weather phenomenon only encountered in volcanic areas, caused by cloud/fog merging with volcanic gases and like sulphur dioxide and ash. It is a cross between the words "Volcanic" and "Fog".


biscuitgoblins

Which I'd known that before I reported it...oops :/


AutumnDeCo5

Thank you clearing that up for me, i was getting a little confused about what "vog" meant. Mahalo!


BarnabyLlo

wow ok that makes it way less distressing!! wish i hadn't reported it i was getting so gassed up lol!!!


ForestRBell

Oh thank you for the clarification. I thought it wasn't translated right, and every time I typed "fog" it kept telling me wrong.


RaginEvet

Thanks very helpful - I already was irritated


Musketeer80

Just like "smog" is a cross between "smoke" and "fog."


KeolaChang

When discussing a change in state, the word "Ua" is used before the sentence, as in "Ua mao ka polalauahi." This way, the audience understands that the vog has cleared (when it wasn't clear before).


KarinLynn1

Which leads me to ask why without the "ua" it doesn't or can't mean the vog is clearing? (Or actually, how would you say the vog is clearing?)


jt_air

Ke mao nei ka polalauahi


SDB333

Doesnʻt ua mean rain?


RonRGB

(Link): https://manomano.io/definition/32806

Polalauahi

Vog = haze, as during a volcanic eruption.

Lava bombs, lava haze, volcanic smog:

Vog Video link:https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/hawaii-volcano-first-laze-now-vog-n878106


KarinLynn1

Thanks for the link! Good one.


ghostnos

Good to know, vog is a real word.


BrendanCook1221

I had never heard of vog until the last big erruptions, then saw it here and was REALLY impressed with the cultural specificity!! :-)


Lars-keSmi

I answered "The vog clears" and was marked correct. Makes me wonder, is the a distiction between present, past and future tense in hawai'ian?


jeancharlesco

Thank you for explaining. I have learned something today!!!


lynneo

Always fun to learn something new! Thank you, Jolyon6, for your excellent explanation.


jasala11

Does anything about the word 'mao' make this sentence in the past? I see that mao can also mean 'clear', so could this also mean that 'the vog is clearing' ?


aidanh79

How Hawaiian differentiate between the past and present tense? Or the perfect/imperfect? (i.e. why is this sentence accepted in both the past and present tense forms)


AnaLydiate

Is it a word exclusive to Hawaii? I've never heard of it before.


SDB333

I've never been to Hawaii, but I have encountered the word somewhere before. I think in grade school, when we were studying volcanoes.

It makes sense that it wouldn't be common in places that aren't near volcanoes.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.