"Gedung itu ada di sana."

Translation:That building is over there.

October 7, 2018

8 Comments


TaharretMuslugu

still ı dont get it what is ada mean

October 7, 2018

lockers001

Ada is an equivalent to 'exist' and is often used to say or ask if something is here, there, or exists E.g. Ada susu? = Do (you) have milk? Ada is sometimes omitted in speech or, as in the example, used to omit other words (Do you have).

October 7, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

ı understand using to here there before but ı didint understand your example do you you have milk if we delete the ada (sorry for horrible english) what will the sentences mean ? do you have milk must mean too "kamu susu punya " right ? please expleain more better thanks

October 8, 2018

lockers001

Adalah kamu punya susu? ... would be the full, formal expression. Ada, in this sentence is not necessary, and would very likely be omitted. However, most Indonesians would simply say, Ada susu? Literally, 'Is there milk?' Every language has its own expressions that, when translated, seem unusual to others.

October 8, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

guess ı understand now "kamu susu punya " is olso true right ?

October 9, 2018

lockers001

Has to be subject-verb-object ... Kamu punya susu.

October 9, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

still ı need to get accustomed to this when ı learn english then trying to know indonesn ı everytime conuse about it thank you for your help here ı gaved lingot what ever they working ı donno :D

October 10, 2018

104bar

Which word means " over"

March 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.