"Gedung itu ada di sana."

Translation:That building is there.

October 7, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IlseDens

What is the difference between "di sana" and "di situ" ?


pa_i_ndemie

It's actually quite the same, "di sana" is further then "di situ" but both mean "there"


TM_BelajarBahasa

Kenapa 'The' disalahin buat jawab 'Itu'?


SriUmaroh1

Gatao adek ku sama knp aku salah terozz ???? nanti jawab ya


Braauh

still ı dont get it what is ada mean


lockers001

Ada is an equivalent to 'exist' and is often used to say or ask if something is here, there, or exists E.g. Ada susu? = Do (you) have milk? Ada is sometimes omitted in speech or, as in the example, used to omit other words (Do you have).


Braauh

ı understand using to here there before but ı didint understand your example do you you have milk if we delete the ada (sorry for horrible english) what will the sentences mean ? do you have milk must mean too "kamu susu punya " right ? please expleain more better thanks


lockers001

Adalah kamu punya susu? ... would be the full, formal expression. Ada, in this sentence is not necessary, and would very likely be omitted. However, most Indonesians would simply say, Ada susu? Literally, 'Is there milk?' Every language has its own expressions that, when translated, seem unusual to others.


Braauh

guess ı understand now "kamu susu punya " is olso true right ?


lockers001

Has to be subject-verb-object ... Kamu punya susu.


Braauh

still ı need to get accustomed to this when ı learn english then trying to know indonesn ı everytime conuse about it thank you for your help here ı gaved lingot what ever they working ı donno :D


Rick392366

Here is more info about "ada" :

Ada, Tips & notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750475


104bar

Which word means " over"


MalaySinga

"Over there" work here as well?


karenking10

Keeps saying im wrong,but gives me the same answer,Perfectly


LahiruRasa

Why we said "Gedung itu ada di sana " "Gedung itu" = "That buliding" and "di sana" = " is there ". So why do we have use both "ada" or "di" ? Can't we complete that sentence with one of them ? Not both ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.