1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He ʻohana ʻo Kaʻiulani."

"He ʻohana ʻo Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Kaʻiulani is family.

October 7, 2018

8 Comments


DouglasJulien

Iʻm not sure how to understand this sentence. Is it meant to say that Kaʻiulani is "a part/member of the family"?


linguafiqari

Yes, I do believe so. “X is Y” in English is “He Y X” in Hawaiian.


tsuj1g1r1

Actually, "X is a Y" in English is "He Y X" in Hawaiʻian. Hence DouglasJulien's confusion. "Family" in the English sentence is an adjective and can't receive an article, so the Hawaiʻian sentence wouldn't make sense if translated word for word.


hr1982

So this is like, "Do you know Maria well?" "Oh, yeah, Maria is family!" (which either means she's a member of the family or that she's just like she is)? At first, I thought it meant that Ka'iulani was a word for family, but I knew that family was ohana, so that probably wasn't it.


PatriciaSpain

I don't understand this sentence


CATipton

Is this an actual Hawaiian sentence, or is it an English one that simply doesn't translate well into Hawaiian?


Laurel675502

This is confusing as there is no verb in the Hawaiian, and "He" is translated "a".


NasuSamaruk0

For that sentence, "He" (placed in the front) is treated as "to be".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.