"He ʻohana ʻo Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Kaʻiulani is family.

October 7, 2018

7 Comments


DouglasJulien

Iʻm not sure how to understand this sentence. Is it meant to say that Kaʻiulani is "a part/member of the family"?

October 7, 2018

adamyoung97

Yes, I do believe so. “X is Y” in English is “He Y X” in Hawaiian.

October 9, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Actually, "X is a Y" in English is "He Y X" in Hawaiʻian. Hence DouglasJulien's confusion. "Family" in the English sentence is an adjective and can't receive an article, so the Hawaiʻian sentence wouldn't make sense if translated word for word.

October 12, 2018

hr1982

So this is like, "Do you know Maria well?" "Oh, yeah, Maria is family!" (which either means she's a member of the family or that she's just like she is)? At first, I thought it meant that Ka'iulani was a word for family, but I knew that family was ohana, so that probably wasn't it.

October 16, 2018

Laurel675502

This is confusing as there is no verb in the Hawaiian, and "He" is translated "a".

November 28, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

For that sentence, "He" (placed in the front) is treated as "to be".

December 26, 2018

Joel724482

Kim is family. Kim is a family member. Kim family. A family, Kim. Family, Kim is. Black, the coffee is. Big, the house is. Big, the house yellow is The yellow house is big.

November 26, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.