"Apakah kamu ingin mengakhiri perlombaan ini?"

Translation:Do you want to end this competition?

October 7, 2018

4 Comments


Ria___

I think the English translation is a bit vague on meaning. I took the Indonesian to mean "Do you want to finish this competition?" - as in to completion. Is that wrong? "Do you want to end this competition?" sounds more like "Do you want to stop this competition?" - as in, before anyone wins or loses.

October 7, 2018

lockers001

Complete = lengkap ... Apakah kamu ingin melengkapi perlombaan ini. Melingkapi means 'to finish by completing. Akhir = the end; hence mengakhiri means to stop/end etc. but not necessarily complete. PS. I am not that clever ... I used IndoDic to compare the meanings of the range of affixes for both words.
PS #2 ... Welcome to the FB group.

October 7, 2018

AnitaRRC

What is the name of the group please?

February 10, 2019

Ria___

Thank you for your detailed reply. Very helpful to see the difference between melengkapi and mengakhiri in this example.

October 7, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.