"Apakah kamu ingin mengakhiri perlombaan ini?"

Translation:Do you want to end this competition?

October 7, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ria___

I think the English translation is a bit vague on meaning. I took the Indonesian to mean "Do you want to finish this competition?" - as in to completion. Is that wrong? "Do you want to end this competition?" sounds more like "Do you want to stop this competition?" - as in, before anyone wins or loses.


lockers001

Complete = lengkap ... Apakah kamu ingin melengkapi perlombaan ini. Melingkapi means 'to finish by completing. Akhir = the end; hence mengakhiri means to stop/end etc. but not necessarily complete. PS. I am not that clever ... I used IndoDic to compare the meanings of the range of affixes for both words.
PS #2 ... Welcome to the FB group.


AnitaRRC

What is the name of the group please?


Ria___

Thank you for your detailed reply. Very helpful to see the difference between melengkapi and mengakhiri in this example.


Ms.Fixer

There are three possible interpretations of this sentence. The first one is more likely, according to a native speaker.

  • 1) You = Competition organizer; "Mengakhiri" = Call off/Cancel

  • 2) You = Participant; "Mengakhiri" = Drop out in the middle of competition

  • 3) You = Participant; Mengakhiri = Complete your participation (e.g. run 42.195km for a marathon race)

Both the native speaker and I agree that we would use an intransitive verb "berhenti" instead for #2. We've learned "berhenti" in the "ber-" skill.

As for #3, "menyelesaikan" is a good alternative for "mengakhiri". We've learned it in "me-kan" skill, and the word list of "menyelesaikan" gives us good examples in the context of "mission completed".

For more information, please visit the Q/A on HiNative. https://hinative.com/questions/18317180

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.