1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "another man"

"another man"

Translation:další muž

October 7, 2018

6 Comments


natemarz

What is the difference between jiny and další? I looked up both, and both translate "another," but they are not accepted in the same sentence here. All I can think of is that one means "different" and the other "additional," but which is which?


BoneheadBass

You're on exactly the right track. Další is the one to use with the meaning of "additional" and jiný is the one to use when what you mean is "different."


Fe-Olive

What's the difference between "další" and "dalších"?


VladaFu

nominative and genitive case, see the Tips and notes


NathanHorek

Why is it not ý instead of í, for I thought ý was singular masculine form and í plural masculine? And here we are referring to a single man.


BoneheadBass

Další is a "soft" adjective, ending in ; the ones that end in in the masculine singular are "hard" adjectives. They differ in the way they decline. You can find out more about the declension patterns for hard and soft adjectives at this handy site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.