"E lei!"

Translation:Give a lei!

October 7, 2018

36 Comments


TheKatieLady11

Guys, a lei is the garland of flowers that Hawaiians are known for making and wearing around their necks. I'm not Hawaiian but I'm fairly certain they are pretty important to the culture. That's why we are learning the term for them so early in the lessons.

October 24, 2018

LenaMikala

Mahalo e Katelyn! A Lei can actually refer to any natural garland we hand-weave and give as a sign of respect & aloha.

April 1, 2019

3bits

This is neat, I'm learning Hawaiian without living in Hawaii, Aloha!

October 10, 2018

RyckRichards

What's is there an "E"? It's also imperative?

October 7, 2018

DouglasJulien

Yes, "e" before a verb marks it as imperative.

October 7, 2018

RyckRichards

Muito obrigado! Thank you so really much ¡Muchas gracias! Merci !

October 7, 2018

Layla844897

Idk, i was thinking the dame thing

February 17, 2019

sheenziee

Wouldn’t it be “E hāʻawi i kekahi lei”

October 10, 2018

Margaret942443

Yes, that would be grammatically correct

October 11, 2018

thefartydoctor

I'm not Hawaiian so you'll have to help me with this. What does "Give a lei" mean? Something to do with the Garland?

October 13, 2018

CameronHonolulu

I've seen the phrases putting "E" before a lot of things. Does it have multiple meanings?

October 10, 2018

Margaret942443

Yes there are many meaning depending on where and how it is used. In this for it becomes an imperative meaning a suggestion or command

October 11, 2018

CameronHonolulu

Thats confusing though, innit?

October 11, 2018

Lau445475

What is Garland i'm so confused

October 15, 2018

Dylan492814

It is a necklace made of flowers that people wear in Hawai'i.

October 26, 2018

KingOfCarbs

A Hawaiian flower necklace.

October 29, 2018

CatherineT101213

But in the last lesson it meant WEAR lei. Confused.

October 15, 2018

AutumnAkin1

It can mean either one. "E" signifies a verb. I see them making a verb out of a noun by putting "e" first. So "e lei" means give a lei or wear a lei because it literally means "do a lei" . "E ai" means do food so it means "eat"!

November 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    In one turn "E lei" means give a lei, in another it means wear a lei?

    October 11, 2018

melissa969564

    I cant hear anything

    December 18, 2018

808Cindy

    E means give?

    October 10, 2018

Margaret942443

    No, ha'awi means give, however e is an imperative, so when used in this manner it takes a suggestion, or command meaning

    October 11, 2018

Kaehuokeka

    Thats because olelo hawai'i does'nt translate. Word for word in hawaiian

    October 20, 2018

Kaehuokeka

    E kala mai i meant english

    October 20, 2018

took3n

    what means "lei" or "garland", never heard that before in my life

    October 24, 2018

AutumnAkin1

    A garland is a string of decorative things. On a Christmas tree we put long strings of beads, poocorn, or shiny strands and call it a garland. In Hawaii they call a garland a lei, specifically the necklace of flowers they greet you with.

    November 6, 2018

spidermile

    What does this mean?

    January 20, 2019

TortugaCielo

    Apparently the e means do [something] so with whatever follows, just accept that you have been commanded .. maybe better explained above?

    February 3, 2019

Layla844897

    What does lei mean? I cant figure it out

    February 17, 2019

RonRGB

    Hawaiian Language childrenʻs learning show. (episode 3)

    (Time segment [3:17] The Maui Ocean Center):unauna = Hermit crabs, hāwaʻe = sea urchin, manini = Very common reef surgeonfish, kala = unicorn fish, uhu = parrot fishes, puhi = eel, weke = surmullets or goatfish, ʻūʻū = soldier-fish, ʻalaʻihi = striped squirrelfish, āholehole = Hawaiian flagtail, manō = shark, lupe = sting ray, honu = turtle or tortoise

    (Time segment [7:30]): manini = reef surgeonfish, ʻopihi = limpet, kala = unicorn fish, wana = sea urchin, puhi = eel, weke = goatfish, heʻe = octopus

    (Time segment [12:28]): ʻōpae kuahiwi = mountain shrimp (1 number = ʻekahi, 2 = ʻelua, 3 = ʻekolu, 4 = ʻehā, 5 = ʻelima), ʻōpae ʻoehaʻa = clawed shrimp, ʻōpae ʻula = red shrimp, ʻōpae huna = feeble shrimp (hoʻokahi = 1 amount)

    (Time segment [14:43]): uka = Inland, upland, towards the mountain, kahawai = stream, creek, river, kai = sea water; area near the sea, seaside, lowlands

    (Time segment [22:25]): Story time “ I Mea Aha Ke Kai

    Listen, learn, and read

    https://oiwi.tv/apl/aina-oiwi-episode-3/

    April 11, 2019

noelani945762

    I thought it was just give, there's so much for me to learn

    April 16, 2019

Zach_Factor

    So "e" makes this a command?

    April 26, 2019

IgorPopov794915

    Why they gave me this word "Lei" and don't explain what does that mean? I've been convinced that "lei" isn't a "garland".

    June 18, 2019

RonRGB

    Lei = a wreath or necklace usually of flowers or leaves.

    June 21, 2019

kiionioni7

    A lei is anything that can be worn around the neck or head made from flowers, leaves, pearls, ivory, feathers, paper etc. It also refers to wreaths or the ring of contrasting colored feathers around a birds neck etc.. There is a slight problem with the Hawaiian language being taught on Duolingo. The language has been standardized by the university and is not quite the way the ancients spoke the language. The "e lei" being translated as wear a lei or give a lei to someone to wear is a new concept. The ancients actually used the prefix "ho`o" for the same meaning. The "e" is sort of a command or a suggestion to do something i.e. sit down . . . noho means chair or sit so "e noho" means to sit down. (telling someone to do something. "go" Hele means to go thus "e hele" is proper. Go eat or come eat, "E ai."

    ALSO in a Hawaiian chant named Mele Lei or Oli Lei, it begins; "Ke lei mai la o Kaʻula i ke kai" Meaning (the island of) Kaʻula is wreathed (Lei) by the ocean. Hope this helps.

    September 12, 2019

soccercrazee

    "E" can mean so many things so they should mark it right if it makes sense

    September 12, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.