"E lei!"

Translation:Give a lei!

October 7, 2018

38 Comments


TheKatieLady11

Guys, a lei is the garland of flowers that Hawaiians are known for making and wearing around their necks. I'm not Hawaiian but I'm fairly certain they are pretty important to the culture. That's why we are learning the term for them so early in the lessons.


LenaMikala

Mahalo e Katelyn! A Lei can actually refer to any natural garland we hand-weave and give as a sign of respect & aloha.


3bits

This is neat, I'm learning Hawaiian without living in Hawaii, Aloha!


RyckRychards

What's is there an "E"? It's also imperative?


DouglasJulien

Yes, "e" before a verb marks it as imperative.


RyckRychards

Muito obrigado! Thank you so really much ¡Muchas gracias! Merci !


sheenziee

Wouldn’t it be “E hāʻawi i kekahi lei”


Margaret942443

Yes, that would be grammatically correct


cam.kemp

I've seen the phrases putting "E" before a lot of things. Does it have multiple meanings?


Margaret942443

Yes there are many meaning depending on where and how it is used. In this for it becomes an imperative meaning a suggestion or command


thefartydoctor

I'm not Hawaiian so you'll have to help me with this. What does "Give a lei" mean? Something to do with the Garland?


CatherineT101213

But in the last lesson it meant WEAR lei. Confused.


AutumnAkin1

It can mean either one. "E" signifies a verb. I see them making a verb out of a noun by putting "e" first. So "e lei" means give a lei or wear a lei because it literally means "do a lei" . "E ai" means do food so it means "eat"!


Lau445475

What is Garland i'm so confused


Dylan492814

It is a necklace made of flowers that people wear in Hawai'i.


KingOfCarbs

A Hawaiian flower necklace.


[deactivated user]

    In one turn "E lei" means give a lei, in another it means wear a lei?


melissa969564

    I cant hear anything


Margaret942443

    No, ha'awi means give, however e is an imperative, so when used in this manner it takes a suggestion, or command meaning


Kaehuokekai

    Thats because olelo hawai'i does'nt translate. Word for word in hawaiian


Kaehuokekai

    E kala mai i meant english


RonRGB

    Hawaiian Language childrenʻs learning show. (episode 3)

    (Time segment [3:17] The Maui Ocean Center):unauna = Hermit crabs, hāwaʻe = sea urchin, manini = Very common reef surgeonfish, kala = unicorn fish, uhu = parrot fishes, puhi = eel, weke = surmullets or goatfish, ʻūʻū = soldier-fish, ʻalaʻihi = striped squirrelfish, āholehole = Hawaiian flagtail, manō = shark, lupe = sting ray, honu = turtle or tortoise

    (Time segment [7:30]): manini = reef surgeonfish, ʻopihi = limpet, kala = unicorn fish, wana = sea urchin, puhi = eel, weke = goatfish, heʻe = octopus

    (Time segment [12:28]): ʻōpae kuahiwi = mountain shrimp (1 number = ʻekahi, 2 = ʻelua, 3 = ʻekolu, 4 = ʻehā, 5 = ʻelima), ʻōpae ʻoehaʻa = clawed shrimp, ʻōpae ʻula = red shrimp, ʻōpae huna = feeble shrimp (hoʻokahi = 1 amount)

    (Time segment [14:43]): uka = Inland, upland, towards the mountain, kahawai = stream, creek, river, kai = sea water; area near the sea, seaside, lowlands

    (Time segment [22:25]): Story time “ I Mea Aha Ke Kai

    Listen, learn, and read

    https://oiwi.tv/apl/aina-oiwi-episode-3/


noelani945762

    I thought it was just give, there's so much for me to learn


Zach_Factor

    So "e" makes this a command?


IgorPopov794915

    Why they gave me this word "Lei" and don't explain what does that mean? I've been convinced that "lei" isn't a "garland".


RonRGB

    Lei = a wreath or necklace usually of flowers or leaves.


kiionioni7

    A lei is anything that can be worn around the neck or head made from flowers, leaves, pearls, ivory, feathers, paper etc. It also refers to wreaths or the ring of contrasting colored feathers around a birds neck etc.. There is a slight problem with the Hawaiian language being taught on Duolingo. The language has been standardized by the university and is not quite the way the ancients spoke the language. The "e lei" being translated as wear a lei or give a lei to someone to wear is a new concept. The ancients actually used the prefix "ho`o" for the same meaning. The "e" is sort of a command or a suggestion to do something i.e. sit down . . . noho means chair or sit so "e noho" means to sit down. (telling someone to do something. "go" Hele means to go thus "e hele" is proper. Go eat or come eat, "E ai."

    ALSO in a Hawaiian chant named Mele Lei or Oli Lei, it begins; "Ke lei mai la o Kaʻula i ke kai" Meaning (the island of) Kaʻula is wreathed (Lei) by the ocean. Hope this helps.


soccercrazee

    "E" can mean so many things so they should mark it right if it makes sense


rabelon

    My prompt was E lei. And I chose the tiles "Give lei" because I missed the "a" before hitting the Check button. I was marked as correct.

    Sounds so pidgin, yeah? "Give lei," jus ly dat? I wish there was a tile with "one." I would have answered "Give one lei." No such luck.


FemiDairo

    If we know that "Lei" is "Garland"....... Where did "E Lei" come from

    It just means E Garland :!


Elaina260540

    Shouldn't "E lei" be "A lei", not "Give A Lei"?


Mahina613428

    What about being able to see the "correct" way of saying it? I swear some of this is grammatically incorrect in Hawaiian.


took3n

    what means "lei" or "garland", never heard that before in my life


AutumnAkin1

    A garland is a string of decorative things. On a Christmas tree we put long strings of beads, poocorn, or shiny strands and call it a garland. In Hawaii they call a garland a lei, specifically the necklace of flowers they greet you with.


DownvotedAgain

    What does this mean?


TortugaCielo

    Apparently the e means do [something] so with whatever follows, just accept that you have been commanded .. maybe better explained above?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.