"E lei!"

Translation:Give a lei!

10/7/2018, 2:31:45 PM

30 Comments


KatelynMur

Guys, a lei is the garland of flowers that Hawaiians are known for making and wearing around their necks. I'm not Hawaiian but I'm fairly certain they are pretty important to the culture. That's why we are learning the term for them so early in the lessons.

10/24/2018, 11:14:41 PM

RyckRichards

What's is there an "E"? It's also imperative?

10/7/2018, 2:31:45 PM

DouglasJulien

Yes, "e" before a verb marks it as imperative.

10/7/2018, 5:13:08 PM

RyckRichards

Muito obrigado! Thank you so really much ¡Muchas gracias! Merci !

10/7/2018, 6:43:26 PM

Layla844897

Idk, i was thinking the dame thing

2/17/2019, 8:10:43 PM

IIIIOIIII

This is neat, I'm learning Hawaiian without living in Hawaii, Aloha!

10/10/2018, 12:23:26 PM

sheenziee

Wouldn’t it be “E hāʻawi i kekahi lei”

10/10/2018, 5:59:20 AM

Margaret942443

Yes, that would be grammatically correct

10/11/2018, 4:57:57 PM

thefartydoctor

I'm not Hawaiian so you'll have to help me with this. What does "Give a lei" mean? Something to do with the Garland?

10/13/2018, 12:41:32 PM

uluhru

This... this makes me sad. If you visit hawaii they will give you a lei as welcome gift.

10/29/2018, 11:10:28 PM

Lau445475

What is Garland i'm so confused

10/15/2018, 1:32:56 AM

Dylan492814

It is a necklace made of flowers that people wear in Hawai'i.

10/26/2018, 2:22:51 AM

KingOfCarbs

A Hawaiian flower necklace.

10/29/2018, 2:13:24 AM

CameronHonolulu

I've seen the phrases putting "E" before a lot of things. Does it have multiple meanings?

10/10/2018, 1:51:03 AM

Margaret942443

Yes there are many meaning depending on where and how it is used. In this for it becomes an imperative meaning a suggestion or command

10/11/2018, 5:00:34 PM

CameronHonolulu

Thats confusing though, innit?

10/11/2018, 11:58:06 PM

CatherineT101213

But in the last lesson it meant WEAR lei. Confused.

10/15/2018, 4:43:47 AM

AutumnAkin1

It can mean either one. "E" signifies a verb. I see them making a verb out of a noun by putting "e" first. So "e lei" means give a lei or wear a lei because it literally means "do a lei" . "E ai" means do food so it means "eat"!

11/6/2018, 2:07:37 AM

melissa969564

I cant hear anything

12/18/2018, 9:05:25 AM

TardisLingo

In one turn "E lei" means give a lei, in another it means wear a lei?

10/11/2018, 6:30:15 PM

808Cindy

E means give?

10/10/2018, 11:55:04 PM

Margaret942443

No, ha'awi means give, however e is an imperative, so when used in this manner it takes a suggestion, or command meaning

10/11/2018, 4:59:38 PM

Mahina613428

What about being able to see the "correct" way of saying it? I swear some of this is grammatically incorrect in Hawaiian.

10/16/2018, 4:49:59 PM

Kaehuokeka

Thats because olelo hawai'i does'nt translate. Word for word in hawaiian

10/20/2018, 10:28:23 PM

Kaehuokeka

E kala mai i meant english

10/20/2018, 10:28:44 PM

took3n

what means "lei" or "garland", never heard that before in my life

10/24/2018, 7:59:02 PM

AutumnAkin1

A garland is a string of decorative things. On a Christmas tree we put long strings of beads, poocorn, or shiny strands and call it a garland. In Hawaii they call a garland a lei, specifically the necklace of flowers they greet you with.

11/6/2018, 2:10:25 AM

Starkilhi

What does this mean?

1/20/2019, 7:59:15 PM

TortugaCielo

Apparently the e means do [something] so with whatever follows, just accept that you have been commanded .. maybe better explained above?

2/3/2019, 5:18:16 AM

Layla844897

What does lei mean? I cant figure it out

2/17/2019, 8:11:20 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.