"E lei!"

Translation:Give a lei!

October 7, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheKatieLady11

Guys, a lei is the garland of flowers that Hawaiians are known for making and wearing around their necks. I'm not Hawaiian but I'm fairly certain they are pretty important to the culture. That's why we are learning the term for them so early in the lessons.


LenaMikala

Mahalo e Katelyn! A Lei can actually refer to any natural garland we hand-weave and give as a sign of respect & aloha.


RyckRychards

What's is there an "E"? It's also imperative?


DubhghlasJulien

Yes, "e" before a verb marks it as imperative.


RyckRychards

Muito obrigado! Thank you so really much ¡Muchas gracias! Merci !


3bits

This is neat, I'm learning Hawaiian without living in Hawaii, Aloha!


cam.kemp

I've seen the phrases putting "E" before a lot of things. Does it have multiple meanings?


Margaret942443

Yes there are many meaning depending on where and how it is used. In this for it becomes an imperative meaning a suggestion or command


sheenziee

Wouldn’t it be “E hāʻawi i kekahi lei”


Margaret942443

Yes, that would be grammatically correct


CatherineT101213

But in the last lesson it meant WEAR lei. Confused.


AutumnAkin1

It can mean either one. "E" signifies a verb. I see them making a verb out of a noun by putting "e" first. So "e lei" means give a lei or wear a lei because it literally means "do a lei" . "E ai" means do food so it means "eat"!


[deactivated user]

    In one turn "E lei" means give a lei, in another it means wear a lei?


thefartydoctor

    I'm not Hawaiian so you'll have to help me with this. What does "Give a lei" mean? Something to do with the Garland?


RonRGB

    Hawaiian Language childrenʻs learning show. (episode 3)

    (Time segment [3:17] The Maui Ocean Center):unauna = Hermit crabs, hāwaʻe = sea urchin, manini = Very common reef surgeonfish, kala = unicorn fish, uhu = parrot fishes, puhi = eel, weke = surmullets or goatfish, ʻūʻū = soldier-fish, ʻalaʻihi = striped squirrelfish, āholehole = Hawaiian flagtail, manō = shark, lupe = sting ray, honu = turtle or tortoise

    (Time segment [7:30]): manini = reef surgeonfish, ʻopihi = limpet, kala = unicorn fish, wana = sea urchin, puhi = eel, weke = goatfish, heʻe = octopus

    (Time segment [12:28]): ʻōpae kuahiwi = mountain shrimp (1 number = ʻekahi, 2 = ʻelua, 3 = ʻekolu, 4 = ʻehā, 5 = ʻelima), ʻōpae ʻoehaʻa = clawed shrimp, ʻōpae ʻula = red shrimp, ʻōpae huna = feeble shrimp (hoʻokahi = 1 amount)

    (Time segment [14:43]): uka = Inland, upland, towards the mountain, kahawai = stream, creek, river, kai = sea water; area near the sea, seaside, lowlands

    (Time segment [22:25]): Story time “ I Mea Aha Ke Kai

    Listen, learn, and read

    https://oiwi.tv/apl/aina-oiwi-episode-3/


Kaehuokekai

    E kala mai i meant english


melissa969564

    I cant hear anything


Lau445475

    What is Garland i'm so confused


Dylan492814

    It is a necklace made of flowers that people wear in Hawai'i.


KingOfCarbs

    A Hawaiian flower necklace.


Kaehuokekai

    Thats because olelo hawai'i does'nt translate. Word for word in hawaiian


Margaret942443

    No, ha'awi means give, however e is an imperative, so when used in this manner it takes a suggestion, or command meaning


LinkRunesson

    What does this mean?


TortugaCielo

    Apparently the e means do [something] so with whatever follows, just accept that you have been commanded .. maybe better explained above?


Zach_Factor

    So "e" makes this a command?


Bugagish

    Why they gave me this word "Lei" and don't explain what does that mean? I've been convinced that "lei" isn't a "garland".


kiionioni7

    A lei is anything that can be worn around the neck or head made from flowers, leaves, pearls, ivory, feathers, paper etc. It also refers to wreaths or the ring of contrasting colored feathers around a birds neck etc.. There is a slight problem with the Hawaiian language being taught on Duolingo. The language has been standardized by the university and is not quite the way the ancients spoke the language. The "e lei" being translated as wear a lei or give a lei to someone to wear is a new concept. The ancients actually used the prefix "ho`o" for the same meaning. The "e" is sort of a command or a suggestion to do something i.e. sit down . . . noho means chair or sit so "e noho" means to sit down. (telling someone to do something. "go" Hele means to go thus "e hele" is proper. Go eat or come eat, "E ai."

    ALSO in a Hawaiian chant named Mele Lei or Oli Lei, it begins; "Ke lei mai la o Kaʻula i ke kai" Meaning (the island of) Kaʻula is wreathed (Lei) by the ocean. Hope this helps.


RonRGB

    Lei = a wreath or necklace usually of flowers or leaves.


FemiDairo

    If we know that "Lei" is "Garland"....... Where did "E Lei" come from

    It just means E Garland :!


Elaina260540

    Shouldn't "E lei" be "A lei", not "Give A Lei"?


SincaraRO

    We have ❤❤❤❤


SincaraRO

    But i thanks to be a cause☺


Charlie349959cat

    Whats imperative mean?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.