"Dans une demi-heure ?"

Translation:In half an hour?

5 years ago

82 Comments


gnedge

the pronunciation here is throwing me off: It sounds like she is saying "Dans une dem l'heure," not "dans une demi-heure" is it pronounced correctly here?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

you should hear "dans une DUHMYEUR"

5 years ago

gnedge

I think the pronunciation needs to be adjusted, I'm clearly hearing "dans une DEM-LEUR"

5 years ago

woem41

that is definitely what it's saying. I reported it as sounding wrong.

5 years ago

p8c

i hear "dem l'heure" too!

3 years ago

fattouma18

Same

1 year ago

Ryan849612

????????

2 months ago

LunaPTuna

'you should hear "dans une DEMYEUR"' ... "should" except for the fact that the female audio pronounces it "DEMLEUR"...

3 years ago

YyChen1

But why do I heard I like don zune na deumi eur? Do the french put a lot of emphasis in the end? In some occasion , like the word chaud ,I hear duolingo saying choode, with a very strong D...

3 years ago

russbellon

That's just the accent of the male speaker. I appreciate that duo uses two different accented speakers to give us an idea of the range of proper pronunciations

1 year ago

Eva1990

I don't think "une" is normally pronounced that way, the "e" is silent. But when you hear "choode" it is " chaude" which is the feminine version of "chaud". To hear the difference, in "chaud" you don't hear the "d" and in "chaude" you do.

3 years ago

paulguk

It seems to vary regionally. I've noticed that, in some parts of France, they do pronounce the "e" at the end of words, and in others they do not.

3 years ago

amelie135

Merci!

3 years ago

pistachio8

"dem l'heure" is what I hear, too. Reported on Jan. 5, 2016.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

the sound should be [duhm-y-uhr]

3 years ago

kevin897094

FYI - As of Mar 3, 2016 there is a male voice that is now clearly pronouncing [duhm-y-uhr]. In this comment section at the top, the voice recording is a female (I assume the old one) which understandably sounds like DEM LEUR. The new male voice is much more clear.

3 years ago

TL70LDst

as of mar 2018 it is back to the terrible female voice. imo they should just get a new female voice to completely replace the whole set.

11 months ago

Tracy105258

August 2018 it was the male voice when I heard it in the exercise. I think it alternates randomly.

6 months ago

shdwphyre

Thank God for the comments section.

5 years ago

DouglasTalbot

Why doesn't the demi have an e, demie?

4 years ago

super_moi

When it is used to form a compound noun like in this case it never agrees with the following noun. You would make it agree with the noun in gender in the expression "et demi(e)" like in "une heure et demiE" = "an hour and a half". Don't beat yourself up with that one, demi is one of those words in French that have super specific rules that 97% of French speakers don't even know.

4 years ago

malutz1

Why isnt "In a half an hour" accepted?

2 years ago

ghostkiwi

I would say "in one half hour" or "in half an hour" are the inly ones that work

1 year ago

JaySheppar

"In a half an hour" is not grammatically correct English. It's either "In a half hour" or "In half an hour" but not with both "a" and "an".

5 months ago

J-net

'In a half hour' and 'in half an hour' are the same. Technically the latter should be 'in half OF an hour,' in proper English. Just sayin'

4 years ago

dardyt

Does the "dans" in this context mean "within" a certain duration of time, as in "can you finish this in half an hour"? Or can it also mean "after" a time, as in "I'll meet you there in half an hour"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It means 30 min from now, ie "in" half an hour.

4 years ago

nakiki01

But so, do you think that "within half an hour" is wrong? It should be correct, right?

3 years ago

dardyt

Thank you. :)

4 years ago

johans2103

When use "Dans" and when " En"?

4 years ago

super_moi

"Dans une demi-heure" = in the future, 30 minutes from now. "En une demi-heure" = Duration, the time it took to accomplish something.

4 years ago

johans2103

Ohhhhh.....je vois, merci beaucoup. Votre tag est drole :)

4 years ago

desgua

Doesn't "une" makes a sense of uncertainty like "In about half an hour"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, if you want uncertainty, you will add something: "dans environ une demi-heure" or "dans une demi-heure, à peu près".

5 years ago

desgua

Merci!

5 years ago

Meenie_Moo

I said: In 30 mins and it said it was wrong?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If Duolingo expected "30 mins", the French would have been "30 mn".

3 years ago

Meenie_Moo

I was translating french to english?!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Sure, so the translation for "une demi-heure" is "a half hour" or "half an hour".

3 years ago

EthanDaOne

I typed ''in half an hour'' is that not correct?

2 years ago

CaeciliusEst

Couldn't it be translated "in a half hour"?

1 year ago

fufan46

It's not natural English.

1 year ago

ghostkiwi

"Natural" English being what exactly? Languages are constantly evolving as we use them to communicate daily. It's natural that there are more variations being used to say the same thing

1 year ago

Mendomahn

What's wrong with "in an half hour"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The H in half is aspirated as a consonant, so you cannot use "an" as you do with "an hour" (mute H)

4 years ago

BenjaminPu3

Why is "In a half an hour" incorrect? You would say "In an hour", not "in hour".

2 years ago

madredomo

I thought 'heure' is feminine so I wrote "dans une demie-heure". It was marked incorrect. Kindly explain so I won't make the same mistake again.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Ah, this is tricky, isn't it?

"demi" remains untouched (invariable) when it is placed in front of a word + hyphen and agrees with the noun it refers to when it is placed after it:

  • une demi-heure => une heure et demie
  • une demi-bouteille => une bouteille et demie
3 years ago

golicar

I do not understand why 'within' is not accepted. 'Within' means literally 'dans' and I've actually seen this sentence being translated to and from 'within half an hour' quite a few times in some places. Moreover, you can see a translation such as this in Google Translate, Reverso Context, Linguee, among others.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is seven o'clock:

  • dans une demi-heure = in half an hour = at half past seven

  • d'ici une demi-heure = within half an hour = at any time between now and seven thirty.

1 year ago

MikeBower

Surely since "une" is used, it should be demie-heure???

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The rule is that when "demi" is in front of a word and with a hyphen, it is invariable.

une demi-heure // une heure et demie (fem)

un demi-litre // un litre et demi (masc)

4 years ago

MikeBower

Thanks very much!

4 years ago

contrl

Very useful input. Thank you, Sitesurf.

3 years ago

sakerson

Why is "In half an hour" accepted but not "In half of an hour?" Both phrases are completely correct in English, even if the first may be more commonly used...

4 years ago

fufan46

Completely correct? I have never ever heard a native speaker say "In half of an hour".

3 years ago

Mr_Philip

This sentence just made me realize how oddly we spell "half"

3 years ago

PDeGray

In french, can you also say, << En une demi-huere ? >> or just stick with << dans >>

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"en une demi-heure" is a duration, the time it takes for you to do something.

"dans une demi-heure" is a date, in 30 mn from now

3 years ago

Eva1990

Do you really pronounce the "s" in "dans" in this sentence? I know it's a liaison, but it feels a bit weird.

3 years ago

MikeTruong1

Why did they pronounce the "S" in Dans? Shouldn't it be silent?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is a liaison meant to ease pronunciation whenever two vowel sounds are conflicting.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

3 years ago

msirichit

Do we always use "dans" with time-telling? What about "en"? Does it make sense to say "En une demi-heure."?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read above.

3 years ago

ddlu777

I said in an half hour , and it didn't like it

3 years ago

dlyle

So I read the comments below, and understood the dans vs. en distinction. I answered this as "within" and got it wrong. My question is, how to distinguish the following in French: Precisely 30 minutes from now: When will the train arrive? In half an hour. = Dans une demi-heure. Time period: How long did it take? I did it in 30 minutes. = En une demi-heure. Before 30 minutes: When will you be done? Within half an hour. = ?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Within half an hour = d'ici une demi-heure

3 years ago

JonathanBi285403

Is a missing hyphen really a big deal? And what is going on with the pronunciation? Even the slow one is very bizarre.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You have to understand that the automated checker compares what you wrote with what incubators registered in the system.

So, except for obvious typos, all differences are counted as wrong.

3 years ago

JonathanBi285403

So does this mean it is wrong? Is the pronunciation natural? I live in Paris and I have never heard anything like that.

3 years ago

1036832929

Can someone explain why "within half an hour" is not accepted?

11 months ago

fufan46

Pls read previous posts

11 months ago

RickFernnd

"Within a half hour?" is wrong? As in, "When will you be back? Within a half hour?"

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Within a half hour" means any time between now and in a half-hour time = d'ici une demi-heure (if it is 2 o'clock, you'll be back before 2:30).

"Dans une demi-heure" is exactly in a half-hour time (at 2:30)

11 months ago

fufan46

Sitesurf, your patience is exemplary! The issue has been canvassed at least three times. There should be a penalty for dopes who drop in without having read the thread! They are ignorant and ill-mannered.

11 months ago

RickFernnd

Actually, you should demonstrate more patience. When one makes a mistake and then wants to question it, the site drops one directly into the comment box, without any indication of what may follow below. One could argue that one should read thru the site first (and perhaps the web administrator could add words to give such advice), but that is not the first point of contact. I believe it is ignorant and ill-mannered to make insulting assumptions about others.

11 months ago

jamiethompson81

"In an half hour" is not a typo!

6 months ago

malutz1

Actually, that might be well motivated. "In a half hour" might be more to what they are looking for (or "In half an hour") because we actually pronounce the "h" sound in "half" making it more of a consonant than a vowel leading one to use "a half" rather than "an half".

6 months ago

giangdang16

Why is "In 30 minutes" marked incorrect? Or DL has a different way of saying time then?

5 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it is incorrect because "in 30 minutes" is the translation for "dans trente minutes". You are expected to translate what is offered, not to adapt it.

5 months ago

DeWayne119635

In a half hour is wrong?

2 months ago

Ryan849612

Why did i get a typo for saying in an half hour?

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.