1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Dans une demi-heure ?"

"Dans une demi-heure ?"

Translation:In half an hour?

April 1, 2013

80 Comments


gnedge

the pronunciation here is throwing me off: It sounds like she is saying "Dans une dem l'heure," not "dans une demi-heure" is it pronounced correctly here?


Sitesurf

you should hear "dans une DUHMYEUR"


LunaPTuna

'you should hear "dans une DEMYEUR"' ... "should" except for the fact that the female audio pronounces it "DEMLEUR"...


YyChen1

But why do I heard I like don zune na deumi eur? Do the french put a lot of emphasis in the end? In some occasion , like the word chaud ,I hear duolingo saying choode, with a very strong D...


russbellon

That's just the accent of the male speaker. I appreciate that duo uses two different accented speakers to give us an idea of the range of proper pronunciations


pistachio8

"dem l'heure" is what I hear, too. Reported on Jan. 5, 2016.


Sitesurf

the sound should be [duhm-y-uhr]


shdwphyre

Thank God for the comments section.


DouglasTalbot

Why doesn't the demi have an e, demie?


super_moi

When it is used to form a compound noun like in this case it never agrees with the following noun. You would make it agree with the noun in gender in the expression "et demi(e)" like in "une heure et demiE" = "an hour and a half". Don't beat yourself up with that one, demi is one of those words in French that have super specific rules that 97% of French speakers don't even know.


malutz1

Why isnt "In a half an hour" accepted?


ghostkiwi

I would say "in one half hour" or "in half an hour" are the inly ones that work


JaybusterNL

"In a half an hour" is not grammatically correct English. It's either "In a half hour" or "In half an hour" but not with both "a" and "an".


J-net

'In a half hour' and 'in half an hour' are the same. Technically the latter should be 'in half OF an hour,' in proper English. Just sayin'


dardyt

Does the "dans" in this context mean "within" a certain duration of time, as in "can you finish this in half an hour"? Or can it also mean "after" a time, as in "I'll meet you there in half an hour"?


Sitesurf

It means 30 min from now, ie "in" half an hour.


nakiki01

But so, do you think that "within half an hour" is wrong? It should be correct, right?


lulularosa

This is an old thread, but for others with this question, per Sitesurf (below):

within half an hour = d'ici une demi-heure


johans2103

When use "Dans" and when " En"?


super_moi

"Dans une demi-heure" = in the future, 30 minutes from now. "En une demi-heure" = Duration, the time it took to accomplish something.


johans2103

Ohhhhh.....je vois, merci beaucoup. Votre tag est drole :)


desgua

Doesn't "une" makes a sense of uncertainty like "In about half an hour"?


Sitesurf

No, if you want uncertainty, you will add something: "dans environ une demi-heure" or "dans une demi-heure, à peu près".


Meenie_Moo

I said: In 30 mins and it said it was wrong?


Sitesurf

If Duolingo expected "30 mins", the French would have been "30 mn".


EthanDaOne

I typed ''in half an hour'' is that not correct?


CaeciliusEst

Couldn't it be translated "in a half hour"?


Mendomahn

What's wrong with "in an half hour"?


Sitesurf

The H in half is aspirated as a consonant, so you cannot use "an" as you do with "an hour" (mute H)


BenjaminPu3

Why is "In a half an hour" incorrect? You would say "In an hour", not "in hour".


cliv

On 6 May 2019, it incorrectly accepts "In an half hour" ("a" wasn't available in the pick from list of words and I didn't think of doing "In half an hour"). I was shocked that it accepted it as correct.


madredomo

I thought 'heure' is feminine so I wrote "dans une demie-heure". It was marked incorrect. Kindly explain so I won't make the same mistake again.


Sitesurf

Ah, this is tricky, isn't it?

"demi" remains untouched (invariable) when it is placed in front of a word + hyphen and agrees with the noun it refers to when it is placed after it:

  • une demi-heure => une heure et demie
  • une demi-bouteille => une bouteille et demie

eduard830406

Hmm isn't "une heure et demie" ,1.5 hours.

And isn't "une bouteille et demie" 1.5 bottles.

You are probably roght Sitesurf but could you explain why "et" here means minus and not plus.

Hope you have a minute or so to claify your anawer.

Merci Sitesurf for your great work and effort.


Sitesurf

I showed that "une demi-heure" (a half hour) has "demi" in the masculine and "une heure et demie" (an hour and a half) has "demie" in the feminine.

I did not mean that a half hour equals an hour and a half.


golicar

I do not understand why 'within' is not accepted. 'Within' means literally 'dans' and I've actually seen this sentence being translated to and from 'within half an hour' quite a few times in some places. Moreover, you can see a translation such as this in Google Translate, Reverso Context, Linguee, among others.


Sitesurf

It is seven o'clock:

  • dans une demi-heure = in half an hour = at half past seven

  • d'ici une demi-heure = within half an hour = at any time between now and seven thirty.


MikeBower

Surely since "une" is used, it should be demie-heure???


Sitesurf

The rule is that when "demi" is in front of a word and with a hyphen, it is invariable.

une demi-heure // une heure et demie (fem)

un demi-litre // un litre et demi (masc)


contrl

Very useful input. Thank you, Sitesurf.


sakerson

Why is "In half an hour" accepted but not "In half of an hour?" Both phrases are completely correct in English, even if the first may be more commonly used...


fufan46

Completely correct? I have never ever heard a native speaker say "In half of an hour".


Mr_Philip

This sentence just made me realize how oddly we spell "half"


PDeGray

In french, can you also say, << En une demi-huere ? >> or just stick with << dans >>


Sitesurf

"en une demi-heure" is a duration, the time it takes for you to do something.

"dans une demi-heure" is a date, in 30 mn from now


Eva1990

Do you really pronounce the "s" in "dans" in this sentence? I know it's a liaison, but it feels a bit weird.


MikeTruong1

Why did they pronounce the "S" in Dans? Shouldn't it be silent?


Sitesurf

This is a liaison meant to ease pronunciation whenever two vowel sounds are conflicting.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm


msirichit

Do we always use "dans" with time-telling? What about "en"? Does it make sense to say "En une demi-heure."?


Sitesurf

Please read above.


ddlu777

I said in an half hour , and it didn't like it


dlyle

So I read the comments below, and understood the dans vs. en distinction. I answered this as "within" and got it wrong. My question is, how to distinguish the following in French: Precisely 30 minutes from now: When will the train arrive? In half an hour. = Dans une demi-heure. Time period: How long did it take? I did it in 30 minutes. = En une demi-heure. Before 30 minutes: When will you be done? Within half an hour. = ?


Sitesurf

Within half an hour = d'ici une demi-heure


JonathanBi285403

Is a missing hyphen really a big deal? And what is going on with the pronunciation? Even the slow one is very bizarre.


Sitesurf

You have to understand that the automated checker compares what you wrote with what incubators registered in the system.

So, except for obvious typos, all differences are counted as wrong.


JonathanBi285403

So does this mean it is wrong? Is the pronunciation natural? I live in Paris and I have never heard anything like that.


1036832929

Can someone explain why "within half an hour" is not accepted?


fufan46

Pls read previous posts


RickFernnd

"Within a half hour?" is wrong? As in, "When will you be back? Within a half hour?"


Sitesurf

"Within a half hour" means any time between now and in a half-hour time = d'ici une demi-heure (if it is 2 o'clock, you'll be back before 2:30).

"Dans une demi-heure" is exactly in a half-hour time (at 2:30)


jamiethompson81

"In an half hour" is not a typo!


malutz1

Actually, that might be well motivated. "In a half hour" might be more to what they are looking for (or "In half an hour") because we actually pronounce the "h" sound in "half" making it more of a consonant than a vowel leading one to use "a half" rather than "an half".


giangdang16

Why is "In 30 minutes" marked incorrect? Or DL has a different way of saying time then?


Sitesurf

Yes it is incorrect because "in 30 minutes" is the translation for "dans trente minutes". You are expected to translate what is offered, not to adapt it.


DeWayne119635

In a half hour is wrong?


Ryan849612

Why did i get a typo for saying in an half hour?


nandrega

why is 'in 30 minutes' wrong?


Sitesurf

If Duo wanted "in 30 minutes", the original sentence would have "dans trente minutes".


ESearle1

Why isn't in 30 minutes accepted as in half an hour? The last options had forty five minutes for trois quarts d'une heure!


Sitesurf

Don't you want to learn how to say and write "une demi-heure"?

"45 minutes" may be convenient to translate "trois quarts d'heure" but you did not remember it properly.


ESearle1

I'm questioning the inconsistency and made a typo in comment, not in answer. After updating the app and a load of level 4s being reset to 0, I'm on level 3 so a mix of picking from boxes and free text. There is a box tick to translate trois quarts d'heure where it forces you to pick 45 minutes. This is immediately followed by a free text to translate une demie heure. It makes no sense to insist on a minutes answer for three quarters of an hour, then penalise a minutes answer for half an hour.


AhmedToba96

what is wrong in "within half an hour"?


fufan46

Please read earlier posts. Sitesurf has answered this three times.


PeteScamper

I wrote 'an half hour' which was my mistake, but it was accepted.


Justin485396

I only had "an" as an option, shouldn't there be an "a", so people can put "in a half hour"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.