1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is my letter."

"This is my letter."

Translation:Ini suratku.

October 7, 2018

12 Comments


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

Surat ini milik saya

wouldn't this be acceptable?


Rick392366

Ini surat saya = This is my letter.
Surat ini milik saya = This letter is mine.


AVAX3M

Terima Kasih


GordonDrum1

I also answered the same ini surat saya. Why is this wrong?


Adam117151

surat ini milikku? would this be correct?


AVAX3M

Yes, but it would be a different sentence, "This letter is mine".


joannaaudrey

In indonesia the possessive pronoun comes directly after the noun.

Ex: my letter : surat saya / surat aku (suratku). Your letter : surat kamu (suratmu)


Violet138039

So how are we gonna say: " This letter is mine from him" ?! Is it be like... "Ini suratku dari dia"?!


AVAX3M

No, it would be like "Surat ini milikku dari dia".

"Ini suratku dari dia" would be "This is my letter from him".


LilithTheLilith

What is the difference between Suratku and Suratmu ??


AVAX3M
  • suratku - surat aku - my letter
  • suratmu - surat kamu - your letter
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.