"This is my letter."

Translation:Ini suratku.

October 7, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

Surat ini milik saya

wouldn't this be acceptable?


Rick392366

Ini surat saya = This is my letter.
Surat ini milik saya = This letter is mine.


GordonDrum1

I also answered the same ini surat saya. Why is this wrong?


AVAX3M

Terima Kasih


MgMw13

It is very helpful!


joannaaudrey

In indonesia the possessive pronoun comes directly after the noun.

Ex: my letter : surat saya / surat aku (suratku). Your letter : surat kamu (suratmu)


LilithTheLilith

What is the difference between Suratku and Suratmu ??


AVAX3M
  • suratku - surat aku - my letter
  • suratmu - surat kamu - your letter

Adam117151

surat ini milikku? would this be correct?


AVAX3M

Yes, but it would be a different sentence, "This letter is mine".


Violet138039

So how are we gonna say: " This letter is mine from him" ?! Is it be like... "Ini suratku dari dia"?!


AVAX3M

No, it would be like "Surat ini milikku dari dia".

"Ini suratku dari dia" would be "This is my letter from him".


Jimbo557

Surat ini saya - Is this not correct?


rgcjxx

Ini surat saya... wrong?


Suyanto19

Possible to write ,surat ini saya.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.