"Sono là."

Translation:I am there.

April 1, 2013

74 Comments


nickice96

What is the difference between là vs lì ?

April 1, 2013

HavardF

There's none. Just like tra vs fra, you can pick the one you like. In some cases it's better to pick the one that ends with the vowel that is different from what the next word begins with, like "Sono là i biscotti" vs "Sono lì i biscotti".

June 7, 2013

kurzebingo

my Italian friend said she uses lì for places she can see and là for those that she can't, but as HavardF said, it has little difference :P

June 25, 2017

diego_d

It is quite strange that I am there and not here. haha!

April 28, 2013

juraj.slavik

You can use it for example when you will be showing yourself on a photo among other persons...

May 13, 2015

percyflage

"Wherever you go, there you are" John Lennon.

January 22, 2016

Rodger117353

I thought that was Brooke Shields

April 15, 2017

ZemnianGnome

I thought it was Nirgal and Jackie Boone

June 2, 2019

AbdullahIsmile

Sono là. Sono al cancello. Apriamo la doppia porta. Quando muoiono. Il coltello è nello stivale. Loro vanno dopo mezzanotte. Sento poco...

August 28, 2014

oktaya

Yeah but this is used in English a lot too.

July 14, 2013

vvsey

I am there for you. Yes!

March 16, 2018

AndreaColl738835

NO its not.

September 10, 2019

MusicMan97

lol I was thinking about that

April 25, 2018

ErnestoSamperio

i read that the difference between "li" and "la" is that "li" meas exactly over there and "la" means around there...hope this helps

June 19, 2014

potatoihave

Can anyone confirm this? I tried a few online dictionaries and they all seemed to present là and lì synonymously. And the "best" answer here https://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100604081439AAJaM8f says no difference, while multiple other answers support Ernesto.

August 27, 2014

piamgo

U are right! There is the described difference in meaning. It's similar to the the usage of “hier“ and “dort“ in German. There're not interchangeable!

September 22, 2015

Benjamin822066

I think you mean "da" and "dort". They both mean "there".

December 26, 2015

Sionel

That's excellent to know - thanks.

November 10, 2014

ana_militz

Does anybody know if the "li" and "là" in Italian are used in the same way as the "ali" and "lá in Portuguese?

June 13, 2018

GustavoLim225410

I would say so

March 19, 2019

MrFoxLee

Ive been curious about this too....

In my language (japanese) we have 3 words for space: "kore"(here), "sore"(there), and "are"(there). Imagine you are in a room with someone. There is an arms-length circle around you, and one around them. Everything in your space is "here (kore)". Everything in the person's space is "there (sore)". Everything outside of both of you is "there (are)".

Is li & là like sore & are?

November 9, 2015

sharkbbb

Traditionally Romance languages used a similar three-way distribution. Italian however is losing the middle distribution (as "sore"). Additionally there is a differentiation of "exactly" vs "approximately".

Near the speaker ("kore")

  • questo, quest', questa = this
  • questi, queste = these
  • qui = exactly here
  • qua = around here

Near the listener ("sore") - obsolete/regional/poetic/formal words only

  • codesto, codesta = (obsolete) that (near the listener)
  • codesti, codeste = (obsolete) those (near the listener)
  • costì = (formal) exactly there (at the listener)
  • costà = (poetic) around there (around the listener)

Far from both speaker and listener ("are")

  • quel, quello, quell', quella = that (far from both)
  • quei, quegli, quelli, quelle = those (far from both)
  • lì = exactly there (visible)
  • là = around there (not visible)

Compare this to Portuguese, where most of the forms are still actively used:

Near the speaker ("kore")

  • este, esta, isto = this
  • estes, estas = these
  • aqui = (exactly) here
  • cá = (around) here

Near the listener ("sore")

  • esse, essa, isso = that (near the listener)
  • esses, essas = those (near the listener)
  • aí = there (near the listener)

Far from both speaker and listener ("are")

  • aquele, aquela, aquilo = that (far from both)
  • aqueles, aquelas = those (far from both)
  • ali = (exactly) there (visible)
  • lá = (around) there (not visible)
  • acolá = (around) there (not visible)
March 17, 2016

JackBeQuick87

Thank you for the very detailed post. That has cleared up a lot of my uncertainties. I wish there was a way to bookmark posts like this on the Android app, so I can reference them when needed/studying.

May 29, 2017

sharkbbb

I'm glad it helped. Unfortunately in the app there is no bookmarking, but you could bookmark the page in your web browser for reference. The browser also gives some additional advantages. Many skills have "Tips and notes" but you can see them only in the web version. Additionally if you use Chrome browser the voice recognition exercises will be much better and also you get read-translate-speak exercises. In some languages like Portuguese the usual voice recognition does not exist, but the Chrome (HTML 5) version works fine.

There are 3 ways to find a discussion page:

  1. If you make a post like you did in this case, you can find the page from your Duo stream here
  2. You can find this and similar pages from Duo Discussion (preferably selecting Italian from English and putting the text into "double quotes")
  3. You can find this and similar pages from Google or another search engine (preferably selecting "site:duolingo.com" and putting the text into "double quotes")

Here is the link to this discussion: click

May 30, 2017

aaronbennack

Spanish: aqui, aca, aquel, alli, alla...sorry i don't know how to put accents with a keyboard!

June 18, 2017

annamere

Thanks so much!

August 26, 2018

AndreaColl738835

This is great but it does not explain how i am there - sono la. Unless it means they are there. Is that it? ie loro sono la.

September 10, 2019

mangoHero1

It also accepts "they are over there".

May 4, 2014

lorenagay

Là and lì, quà and qui.....let's call the whole thing off!

June 15, 2015

LEONARDOArtist

Why am I getting a Groucho vibe here????

April 19, 2016

soytommy

sono li ... sono la...
it´s like a song (:

September 12, 2015

eobenshain

Why isn't "There they are." accepted?

June 18, 2014

hungowapow

Why is it not "they are there"?

August 25, 2017

Sionel

My first two questions on this module were "sono li" and "sono la". An intriguing way to start a new topic...

November 10, 2014

Alvaro811549

How can it be that "I am there"? Illogical.

January 31, 2016

Alvaro811549

How can it be that "I am there"? If I'm in one place I can't be in another.

January 31, 2016

StanKing1

Because "sono" means "I am" and also "they are". One could say "io sono" or "loro sono", but the pronoun can be dropped to improve efficiency.

They were different in Latin (sum, sunt). There must be a good story about why they're the same today.

February 1, 2016

EricHodge

Duo says "I am over there" is wrong. Damned owl doesn't know what he's talking about.

May 14, 2017

AndreaColl738835

So right and we can't even get it change apparently.

September 6, 2019

Ashley274249

What is the difference between "sono la" and "sono li"?

May 23, 2017

sharkbbb

Some people claim that and qui indicate specific places, while and qua indicate approximate areas. Also is claimed to be a visible place, while is not directly visible. Still others do not distinguish them, so there seems to be just a minor difference if any at all.

June 18, 2017

JackBeQuick87

Awesome information. Thank you. I can remember it by thinking of and qui being the sharper sounding words, indicating a more accurate/specific place

June 19, 2017

Ashley274249

That makes it a lot easier to remember.

June 20, 2017

delirious_dee

Same question...would it be correct to say 'sono lí' here?

April 11, 2013

delirious_dee

With the accent the other way, but silly Hungarian keyboard is messing with me.

April 11, 2013

mukkapazza

Là and lì are interchangeable :)

April 17, 2013

johnarnold

yes

November 9, 2014

asoccerlife07

Someone please post a link about this là and lì

January 7, 2015

snowmanxo

Why does "Sono la" mean "they are there" and also "I am there" ?

November 29, 2015

Philip_B.

Is là the same "word" as la (the definite article) or does the accent make it count as a different word?

February 13, 2016

StanKing1

Yes, the accent mark is to distinguish the two forms when writing them. For example, the two forms of "e": the conjunction "and" is written without an accent, and the verb form "(he, she, it) is" has a backward-facing accent on top, as in è or È. Backward-facing sounds potentially offensive. Perhaps I should have said "retrograde".

February 19, 2016

MosesS7

is the o always silent in sono or is my speakers ?

June 10, 2016

MosesS7

Hi is the o at the end of sono silent or is it my speakers ? sono always sounds like son.

June 10, 2016

IvanaKoprivica0

What is the difference between li and la?

July 2, 2016

fevy99

what's the difference between li and la (for there) any differences?

October 6, 2016

IvanaKoprivica0

I think that is no difference.

October 7, 2016

Mary614996

what is the difference between lì and là please?

November 4, 2018

LARISA210496

What is the difference between "là" and "lì"?

May 7, 2019

kurzebingo

some people say there is none

I found this though: Lì – indica in genere un luogo non molto lontano da chi parla o da chi ascolta, e con più esattezza dell’avverbio là:

May 13, 2019

AndreaColl738835

a translations would have been good since our level of italian is not up to this sentence you've posted yet.

September 6, 2019

kurzebingo

Who is the we that you mention? All of the words are pretty basic, and unfortunately, the best way to learn Italian is to dive head first into materials written in Italian - this course isn't that good compared to e.g. German or Norwegian, so it's a necessity sometimes. If you don't understand something, Google Translate will clarify it in most cases.

Lì - generally indicates a place not very far from the speaker or the listener, and more accurately than the adverb là.

September 7, 2019

LARISA210496

What is the difference between "là" and "lí"?

May 22, 2019

AndreaColl738835

They both mean there but apparently one is somewhat closer than the other if you talking about two different places or positions.

September 6, 2019

[deactivated user]

    The succession of question, I have just got, sound like the Barber of Saville. "Sono lì, sono la", I'm waiting for, "Figaro lì, Figaro la, Figaro su, Figaro gu..."

    On a serious note, Duolingo, translations of famous songs and phrases in Films - there are odd moments in the Godfather which are Italian, without subtitles - would really add to the excitement.

    June 14, 2019

AndreaColl738835

    He's talking about himself in the third person for the most part.

    September 6, 2019

egg949nort

    And I thought it meant "they are there", which makes better sense!

    August 30, 2019

Linda99999

    Why not "she","he" or "it"?

    April 9, 2014

gaba.caira

    The verb sono belongs to io and loro only.

    April 11, 2014

lukman.A

    If you mean "s/he/it is there", the Italian will be "E' la'".

    June 12, 2014

IvanaKoprivica0

    Or li?

    October 7, 2016

Jae633849

    Non sei là, sei qua!

    June 17, 2019

JohnBrooks637100

    Why not "they are there"?

    July 1, 2019

egg949nort

    re my question about the different usages of di and da (both seem to mean both to and from, alas), I found this lovely little video meant to teach the difference. It does not really answer my question (I suspect it depends on the direction of movement of the verb preceding it: venio probably needs da, and vengo needs di, though I am not sure), but I encourage you to check out the following UTube clip: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Xweam0FIa0

    July 30, 2019

lucynroberts

    Could this be used as it is in English as a response to an invitation, such as "I am there!" To a party etc

    August 30, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.