"Sono là."

Translation:I am there.

4/1/2013, 4:39:16 PM

56 Comments


diego_d

It is quite strange that I am there and not here. haha!

4/28/2013, 7:12:26 PM

juraj.slavik

You can use it for example when you will be showing yourself on a photo among other persons...

5/13/2015, 7:57:07 PM

percyflage

"Wherever you go, there you are" John Lennon.

1/22/2016, 4:42:28 PM

Rodger117353

I thought that was Brooke Shields

4/15/2017, 12:06:48 AM

AbdullahIsmile

Sono là. Sono al cancello. Apriamo la doppia porta. Quando muoiono. Il coltello è nello stivale. Loro vanno dopo mezzanotte. Sento poco...

8/28/2014, 8:44:28 PM

oktaya

Yeah but this is used in English a lot too.

7/14/2013, 9:32:39 PM

vvsey

I am there for you. Yes!

3/16/2018, 6:06:08 AM

Bassplayer05

lol I was thinking about that

4/25/2018, 8:20:57 PM

nickice96

What is the difference between là vs lì ?

4/1/2013, 4:39:17 PM

HavardF

There's none. Just like tra vs fra, you can pick the one you like. In some cases it's better to pick the one that ends with the vowel that is different from what the next word begins with, like "Sono là i biscotti" vs "Sono lì i biscotti".

6/7/2013, 1:54:19 AM

kurzebingo

my Italian friend said she uses lì for places she can see and là for those that she can't, but as HavardF said, it has little difference :P

6/25/2017, 2:08:03 PM

ErnestoSamperio

i read that the difference between "li" and "la" is that "li" meas exactly over there and "la" means around there...hope this helps

6/19/2014, 8:19:01 PM

potatoihave

Can anyone confirm this? I tried a few online dictionaries and they all seemed to present là and lì synonymously. And the "best" answer here https://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100604081439AAJaM8f says no difference, while multiple other answers support Ernesto.

8/27/2014, 10:50:01 AM

piamgo

U are right! There is the described difference in meaning. It's similar to the the usage of “hier“ and “dort“ in German. There're not interchangeable!

9/22/2015, 7:44:22 AM

Benjamin822066

I think you mean "da" and "dort". They both mean "there".

12/26/2015, 11:07:36 AM

Sionel

That's excellent to know - thanks.

11/10/2014, 1:36:51 PM

ana_militz

Does anybody know if the "li" and "là" in Italian are used in the same way as the "ali" and "lá in Portuguese?

6/13/2018, 4:16:38 PM

MrFoxLee

Ive been curious about this too....

In my language (japanese) we have 3 words for space: "kore"(here), "sore"(there), and "are"(there). Imagine you are in a room with someone. There is an arms-length circle around you, and one around them. Everything in your space is "here (kore)". Everything in the person's space is "there (sore)". Everything outside of both of you is "there (are)".

Is li & là like sore & are?

11/9/2015, 8:20:13 AM

sharkbbb

Traditionally Romance languages used a similar three-way distribution. Italian however is losing the middle distribution (as "sore"). Additionally there is a differentiation of "exactly" vs "approximately".

Near the speaker ("kore")

  • questo, quest', questa = this
  • questi, queste = these
  • qui = exactly here
  • qua = around here

Near the listener ("sore") - obsolete/regional/poetic/formal words only

  • codesto, codesta = (obsolete) that (near the listener)
  • codesti, codeste = (obsolete) those (near the listener)
  • costì = (formal) exactly there (at the listener)
  • costà = (poetic) around there (around the listener)

Far from both speaker and listener ("are")

  • quel, quello, quell', quella = that (far from both)
  • quei, quegli, quelli, quelle = those (far from both)
  • lì = exactly there (visible)
  • là = around there (not visible)

Compare this to Portuguese, where most of the forms are still actively used:

Near the speaker ("kore")

  • este, esta, isto = this
  • estes, estas = these
  • aqui = (exactly) here
  • cá = (around) here

Near the listener ("sore")

  • esse, essa, isso = that (near the listener)
  • esses, essas = those (near the listener)
  • aí = there (near the listener)

Far from both speaker and listener ("are")

  • aquele, aquela, aquilo = that (far from both)
  • aqueles, aquelas = those (far from both)
  • ali = (exactly) there (visible)
  • lá = (around) there (not visible)
  • acolá = (around) there (not visible)
3/17/2016, 12:30:46 PM

JackBeQuick87

Thank you for the very detailed post. That has cleared up a lot of my uncertainties. I wish there was a way to bookmark posts like this on the Android app, so I can reference them when needed/studying.

5/29/2017, 3:04:04 PM

sharkbbb

I'm glad it helped. Unfortunately in the app there is no bookmarking, but you could bookmark the page in your web browser for reference. The browser also gives some additional advantages. Many skills have "Tips and notes" but you can see them only in the web version. Additionally if you use Chrome browser the voice recognition exercises will be much better and also you get read-translate-speak exercises. In some languages like Portuguese the usual voice recognition does not exist, but the Chrome (HTML 5) version works fine.

There are 3 ways to find a discussion page:

  1. If you make a post like you did in this case, you can find the page from your Duo stream here
  2. You can find this and similar pages from Duo Discussion (preferably selecting Italian from English and putting the text into "double quotes")
  3. You can find this and similar pages from Google or another search engine (preferably selecting "site:duolingo.com" and putting the text into "double quotes")

Here is the link to this discussion: click

5/30/2017, 12:46:24 PM

aaronbennack

Spanish: aqui, aca, aquel, alli, alla...sorry i don't know how to put accents with a keyboard!

6/18/2017, 4:34:31 PM

annamere

Thanks so much!

8/26/2018, 3:32:03 PM

mangoHero1

It also accepts "they are over there".

5/4/2014, 12:01:05 AM

lorenagay

Là and lì, quà and qui.....let's call the whole thing off!

6/15/2015, 1:17:57 AM

LEONARDOArtist

Why am I getting a Groucho vibe here????

4/19/2016, 1:48:30 AM

soytommy

sono li ... sono la...
it´s like a song (:

9/12/2015, 8:48:00 PM

eobenshain

Why isn't "There they are." accepted?

6/18/2014, 11:33:58 AM

hungowapow

Why is it not "they are there"?

8/25/2017, 8:46:41 PM

Sionel

My first two questions on this module were "sono li" and "sono la". An intriguing way to start a new topic...

11/10/2014, 1:36:04 PM

Alvaro811549

How can it be that "I am there"? If I'm in one place I can't be in another.

1/31/2016, 5:35:10 AM

StanKing1

Because "sono" means "I am" and also "they are". One could say "io sono" or "loro sono", but the pronoun can be dropped to improve efficiency.

They were different in Latin (sum, sunt). There must be a good story about why they're the same today.

2/1/2016, 4:20:18 AM

Alvaro811549

How can it be that "I am there"? Illogical.

1/31/2016, 5:42:47 AM

Ashley274249

What is the difference between "sono la" and "sono li"?

5/23/2017, 10:23:31 PM

sharkbbb

Some people claim that and qui indicate specific places, while and qua indicate approximate areas. Also is claimed to be a visible place, while is not directly visible. Still others do not distinguish them, so there seems to be just a minor difference if any at all.

6/18/2017, 9:18:52 PM

JackBeQuick87

Awesome information. Thank you. I can remember it by thinking of and qui being the sharper sounding words, indicating a more accurate/specific place

6/19/2017, 1:13:06 AM

Ashley274249

That makes it a lot easier to remember.

6/20/2017, 1:02:10 AM

delirious_dee

Same question...would it be correct to say 'sono lí' here?

4/11/2013, 11:26:43 AM

delirious_dee

With the accent the other way, but silly Hungarian keyboard is messing with me.

4/11/2013, 11:27:06 AM

mukkapazza

Là and lì are interchangeable :)

4/17/2013, 5:54:13 PM

johnarnold

yes

11/9/2014, 1:21:58 AM

asoccerlife07

Someone please post a link about this là and lì

1/7/2015, 3:14:30 PM

snowmanxo

Why does "Sono la" mean "they are there" and also "I am there" ?

11/29/2015, 4:01:20 AM

Philip_B.

Is là the same "word" as la (the definite article) or does the accent make it count as a different word?

2/13/2016, 8:06:13 PM

StanKing1

Yes, the accent mark is to distinguish the two forms when writing them. For example, the two forms of "e": the conjunction "and" is written without an accent, and the verb form "(he, she, it) is" has a backward-facing accent on top, as in è or È. Backward-facing sounds potentially offensive. Perhaps I should have said "retrograde".

2/19/2016, 3:59:42 AM

MosesS7

is the o always silent in sono or is my speakers ?

6/10/2016, 6:55:29 PM

MosesS7

Hi is the o at the end of sono silent or is it my speakers ? sono always sounds like son.

6/10/2016, 6:56:08 PM

IvanaKoprivica0

What is the difference between li and la?

7/2/2016, 1:39:23 PM

fevy99

what's the difference between li and la (for there) any differences?

10/6/2016, 9:13:01 PM

IvanaKoprivica0

I think that is no difference.

10/7/2016, 7:18:31 AM

EricHodge

Duo says "I am over there" is wrong. Damned owl doesn't know what he's talking about.

5/14/2017, 8:20:21 PM

Linda99999

Why not "she","he" or "it"?

4/9/2014, 2:00:21 AM

gaba.caira

The verb sono belongs to io and loro only.

4/11/2014, 6:47:51 PM

lukman.A

If you mean "s/he/it is there", the Italian will be "E' la'".

6/12/2014, 12:27:13 AM

IvanaKoprivica0

Or li?

10/7/2016, 7:16:36 AM

Mary614996

what is the difference between lì and là please?

11/4/2018, 12:59:31 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.