1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They walk there."

"They walk there."

Translation:Ils marchent là-bas.

April 1, 2013

8 Comments


PeterCollings

Why not "Ils y marchent"?


Sitesurf

That is possible, actually.


dan77g

Still got marked down for this answer though...


sw5230

la and la-bas are both correct what does Bas stands for? why is there a '-' in between?


Sitesurf

It is kind fo "down" that is there to emphasize "là" which is a very small word. Note that "ici-bas" means: on the Earth as opposed to Heaven.


haveuever

Why not "Ils vont"?


rlind001

Why is promener not accepted?


MichaelWit7

Promèner is transitive and means to walk something while marcher is intransitive and means just means to walk.

Je promène mon chien: I walk my dog. Je marche là-bas: I walk.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.