"They walk there."

Translation:Ils marchent là-bas.

April 1, 2013

8 Comments


PeterCollings

Why not "Ils y marchent"?

January 27, 2014

Sitesurf

That is possible, actually.

January 27, 2014

dan77g

Still got marked down for this answer though...

April 28, 2014

sw5230

la and la-bas are both correct what does Bas stands for? why is there a '-' in between?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

It is kind fo "down" that is there to emphasize "là" which is a very small word. Note that "ici-bas" means: on the Earth as opposed to Heaven.

April 1, 2013

haveuever

Why not "Ils vont"?

February 20, 2014

rlind001

Why is promener not accepted?

August 3, 2014

MichaelWit7

Promèner is transitive and means to walk something while marcher is intransitive and means just means to walk.

Je promène mon chien: I walk my dog. Je marche là-bas: I walk.

August 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.