"Aloha, e ke keiki."

Translation:Hello, child.

10/7/2018, 4:23:15 PM

16 Comments


AidanWrigh488364

If ke means the, wouldn't the correct answer be Hello, the child

10/7/2018, 4:23:15 PM

kelii....

Aloha, e Keiki! would make it seem like you are greeting a person with the name Keiki. When you greet someone with a noun, be it keiki or kumu or whatever, you generally need the word ke or ka before that noun.

11/18/2018, 6:32:23 PM

Zabrunga

Very enlightening and useful explanation!

11/18/2018, 6:57:22 PM

AGreatUserName

No, because thatʻs not the equivalent in English. Youʻd never say that in English. Translating a phrase does not mean copying the grammatical structure but just expressing how the speaker/writer would have said it if they said it in the other language.

10/16/2018, 7:36:32 PM

DouglasJulien

This is where the translation of "ka/ke/nå" as "the" breaks down. Polynesian languages don't have definite and indefinite articles the way most Indo-European languages do. What they DO have are "noun markers" which are used far more consistently than articles in Romance or Germanic languages. Nouns always need to be preceded by some kind of noun marker, as the distinction between "parts of speech" is far more fluid, so they're needed to contextualize that we're dealing with a noun, rather than a verb, and adjective, etc.

10/7/2018, 5:12:17 PM

Zabrunga

This explanation should be added to the introductory rules accompanying the lesson

10/14/2018, 8:26:19 AM

Jessi784299

Yes, it is really helpful! Mahalo e DouglasJulien! :)

10/16/2018, 8:09:27 AM

IgorRusski

I would love to have an introduction to a language, really small one, about some features and stuff, but also, I agree, some rules before the lesson would be great!

10/18/2018, 10:25:02 AM

Zabrunga

Normally each lesson has a small introduction (you click the light bulb icon). But Hawaiian is still in beta and it doesnt have good explanations yet.

For a simple itroduction of the language there is Wikipedia and Wikibooks

10/18/2018, 10:53:40 AM

monsoon.mama

Very beneficial information. Mahalo!

1/19/2019, 11:36:32 PM

Layla844897

Ya i was thinking the same thing

2/18/2019, 9:35:44 PM

luizmontty

hello boy

1/15/2019, 1:34:07 PM

kelii....

Possible also

1/15/2019, 1:38:11 PM

name524599

Is the comma in "Aloha, e ke keiki" in the correct place? For some reason, I want to say it like "Aloha e, ke keiki".

2/11/2019, 2:18:31 AM

kelii....

It is in the correct place. You are probably just thinking of the interjection "Aloha ē!" but the "e" in that is used differently.

2/19/2019, 4:33:53 PM

Bean459985

What does the e do here? I thought I understood it as making actions

3/11/2019, 2:32:45 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.