1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aloha, e ke keiki."

"Aloha, e ke keiki."

Translation:Hello, child.

October 7, 2018

30 Comments


AidanWrigh488364

If ke means the, wouldn't the correct answer be Hello, the child


kelii....

Aloha, e Keiki! would make it seem like you are greeting a person with the name Keiki. When you greet someone with a noun, be it keiki or kumu or whatever, you generally need the word ke or ka before that noun.


Zabrunga

Very enlightening and useful explanation!


1FAUSTO8

Thank you that makes more sense. Another question. I thought keiki ment boy/ son, how is it now child?


kelii....

Keiki means child, and it is often implied to be male. So keiki can be son or boy as well.


DouglasJulien

This is where the translation of "ka/ke/nå" as "the" breaks down. Polynesian languages don't have definite and indefinite articles the way most Indo-European languages do. What they DO have are "noun markers" which are used far more consistently than articles in Romance or Germanic languages. Nouns always need to be preceded by some kind of noun marker, as the distinction between "parts of speech" is far more fluid, so they're needed to contextualize that we're dealing with a noun, rather than a verb, and adjective, etc.


Zabrunga

This explanation should be added to the introductory rules accompanying the lesson


IgorRusski

I would love to have an introduction to a language, really small one, about some features and stuff, but also, I agree, some rules before the lesson would be great!


Zabrunga

Normally each lesson has a small introduction (you click the light bulb icon). But Hawaiian is still in beta and it doesnt have good explanations yet.

For a simple itroduction of the language there is Wikipedia and Wikibooks


[deactivated user]

    I normally peruse Wikipedia as a great starting point for introductory grammar. Then, I look for the references and links cited and follow through on using those if I can. It's been a very helpful tactic for me :)


Jessi784299

    Yes, it is really helpful! Mahalo e DouglasJulien! :)


monsoon.mama

    Very beneficial information. Mahalo!


NJtheSTQ

    Great explanation! Have a lingot for your knowledge AND ability to describe this!! I get it now. I was fixed on the concept of article before, which doesn't make sense. For a reason! YAY!!! Mahalo!!


AGreatUserName

    No, because thatʻs not the equivalent in English. Youʻd never say that in English. Translating a phrase does not mean copying the grammatical structure but just expressing how the speaker/writer would have said it if they said it in the other language.


Layla844897

    Ya i was thinking the same thing


Lars-keSmi

    I answered "Farewell, child" but got wrong. Has it to do with the context or...?


AdultRefre

    I am a beginner, but my understanding is: yes, your translation could be used for those words in a different context.


NJtheSTQ

    Should have reported. Aloha is very meaningful ;-)


Bean459985

    What does the e do here? I thought I understood it as making actions


SDB333

    Itʻs for addressing people and also for commands. In this sentence, itʻs because youʻre addressing the child.


name524599

    Is the comma in "Aloha, e ke keiki" in the correct place? For some reason, I want to say it like "Aloha e, ke keiki".


kelii....

    It is in the correct place. You are probably just thinking of the interjection "Aloha ē!" but the "e" in that is used differently.


camila672936

    I cant hear the pronunciation


vagantosenespera

    I'm trying to work out when to use e... I know it can be used to make a command or suggestion, but why is it necessary here? Is it similar to how i is used before the object?


Jessi784299

    yes, e plays two different roles! the first is like you said, to make a command or suggestion, and the other is to address someone. here's how the tips and notes define it:

    Imperative E

    E is used before an action to signify a command or a suggestion. When you say, "E hele!", you're telling someone to "Go!"

    Vocative E

    E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

    Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. (Thanks, Kawika.) ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.


Nina427151

    Hello... Child..?


Ewan724092

    wow I only saw this a million times testing out

    Related Discussions

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.