1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka menarik saya."

"Mereka menarik saya."

Translation:They pull me.

October 7, 2018

11 Comments


anno35

is there something wrong with, 'they interest me'? I thought 'menarik' meant interesting?


Rick392366

"menarik" can have several meanings (to pull, to interest, etc..).
There are five definitions in the KBBI for this verb.
https://kbbi.web.id/tarik

In this skill the verb "menarik" is used in the meaning of "to pull".


TedMejiro

OK, that is the intended use, but without context that can't be known. So is 'They interest me.' incorrect or not on its own? Terima kasih!


Mal205614

"mereka menarik saya" means "they attract me" also


Davy241475

I can't imagine using this phrase in polite company


TanyaGross2

I agree. No one in Usa would ever say this for whatever meaning.


AbdullahAAK

Is they attract me without context correct or not?


3PNeuMAk

I cannot find the meaning of this in English


ChrisPwise

"They pull me" I have assumed it means to pull someone from a competition or similar. If it means here to actually pull a person with intent to pull them over, then I would have to question the content of this course, why is this included at all, or is this just really shoddy english? Would appreciate an experienced speaker's comment. I recall another 'odd' phrase earlier in the course. "That food falls". Again I thought this their way of saying this food is bad (taste)."


SteveMcQue18

or it could be that they grabbed my arm and pulled me

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.