"Mereka menarik saya."

Translation:They pull me.

October 7, 2018

3 Comments


anno35

is there something wrong with, 'they interest me'? I thought 'menarik' meant interesting?

October 7, 2018

Rick392366

"menarik" can have several meanings (to pull, to interest, etc..).
There are five definitions in the KBBI for this verb.
https://kbbi.web.id/tarik

In this skill the verb "menarik" is used in the meaning of "to pull".

October 7, 2018

TedMejiro

OK, that is the intended use, but without context that can't be known. So is 'They interest me.' incorrect or not on its own? Terima kasih!

December 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.