"I like this song."

Translation:मुझे यह गाना पसंद है।

October 7, 2018

5 Comments


Kaamat

Why not यह गाना मुझे पसंद है? I reported it anyway.

October 7, 2018

ParthChopra

Both sound valid for a native speaker. I might use your sentence if i want to emphasize on "यह गाना" rather than "मुझे". There's a lot of ways to flip around the words in Hindi sentences and still have it make sense. E.g. "पसंद है मुझे यह गाना" is valid too, if I want to stress on the verb "पसंद" more than the other parts of the sentence.

January 4, 2019

zeebo7

Sounds odd to me. I think it's incorrect to put 'this song' into the subject position.

October 8, 2018

PranavTheOwl

Can 'Maine' be used instead of 'mujhe'?

February 13, 2019

ParthChopra

a valid sentence might be "maine yah gaana pasand kiya", but that changes the meaning a bit. maine and mujhe are not interchangeable. "maine" is used for past or past perfect verb tenses. maybe another valid sentence for the present tense is "maine yah gaana pasand kiya hai", which emphasizes the self-pronoun over the verb, and changes the connotation of "pasand" from "to like", to "to choose/select".

February 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.