1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Französisch ist nicht g…

"Mein Französisch ist nicht gut."

Translation:My French is not good.

April 1, 2013

17 Comments


TheTimZiegler

According to Wiktionary, "Franzosisch" also means oral sex. Shrugs


recondite007

haha, so that's what the French are well-known for :-D


chnoxis

"Französisch" is not the only one. There are some other sex positions with language names.


Wouter931154

In The Netherlands, the position 69 is referred to as "Soixante-Noeuf", so the relationship between French and oral sex is plausible :)


Freshlife

My French would be better if I wasn't trying to learn German.


grinch49

"good" and "fine" are not the same thing, are they?


dunk999

Pretty much. Fine however can mean several different things. For example, it can mean "adequate", "good", or "excellent", depending on context.


Spotcheck

DL is NOT forgiving of typos. Every time this or a similar sentence comes up I end up losing progress because I misspell "Französisch" by one letter.


Bersalon

Hmm, I missed a letter and still got it right.


LukaZaplat

OH duo, duo, do not test me, remember I am learning french with you too.


Gruberschmidt

Aber, Mein Deutsch ist gut.


cburrey

I agree with you two. No one would ever say that. I picked 'my French is bad' because I didn't think I had a choice. I thought it was better than 'my french is fine'.


cburrey

Sorry. I mean 'not fine'.


ZachMazur

"My French is not fine" is not a sentence in English.


BojanglesS

"My French is not so good" got marked down. A little more colloquial but should still be correct.


Valestellarium

"is not so good" and "is not good" are not the same. The second one could mean that your french is not good at all.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.