"Mein Französisch ist nicht gut."

Translation:My French is not good.

April 1, 2013

18 Comments


TheTimZiegler

According to Wiktionary, "Franzosisch" also means oral sex. Shrugs

April 25, 2014

Valestellarium

OMG, WAT

May 2, 2014

recondite007
Plus

haha, so that's what the French are well-known for :-D

July 15, 2014

chnoxis

"Französisch" is not the only one. There are some other sex positions with language names.

August 14, 2015

Wouter931154

In The Netherlands, the position 69 is referred to as "Soixante-Noeuf", so the relationship between French and oral sex is plausible :)

August 19, 2016

Freshlife

My French would be better if I wasn't trying to learn German.

August 8, 2015

grinch49

"good" and "fine" are not the same thing, are they?

April 1, 2013

dunk999

Pretty much. Fine however can mean several different things. For example, it can mean "adequate", "good", or "excellent", depending on context.

July 11, 2014

Spotcheck

DL is NOT forgiving of typos. Every time this or a similar sentence comes up I end up losing progress because I misspell "Französisch" by one letter.

June 13, 2015

Bersalon

Hmm, I missed a letter and still got it right.

June 23, 2015

LukaZaplat

OH duo, duo, do not test me, remember I am learning french with you too.

June 13, 2015

Gruberschmidt

Aber, Mein Deutsch ist gut.

August 21, 2015

cburrey

I agree with you two. No one would ever say that. I picked 'my French is bad' because I didn't think I had a choice. I thought it was better than 'my french is fine'.

February 20, 2014

cburrey

Sorry. I mean 'not fine'.

February 20, 2014

BojanglesS

"My French is not so good" got marked down. A little more colloquial but should still be correct.

March 11, 2014

Valestellarium

"is not so good" and "is not good" are not the same. The second one could mean that your french is not good at all.

May 2, 2014

ZachMazur

"My French is not fine" is not a sentence in English.

August 12, 2013

LICA98

Mine is

March 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.