"At what time will Raj sleep?"

Translation:राज कितने बजे सोयेगा?

October 7, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CathyIsAwesome

Does Raj have to be the first word? Would it still make a good sentence if I moved Raj to be the third word?


fahd844317

Colloquially it would work but officially hindi appears to prefer subject-object-verb and here Raj is subject


DosisInter

It would be just cooler, I guest..


gnayinyanui

Same me but wt to do this is computer


NarayanCha13

As an Indian I know it will be OK and meaningful, but unfortunately Dúo is yet to accept it.


AnnaliseSc16

What's with the two versions, सोएगा and सोयेगा? Is one "more correct", or is it a regional thing or something?


pradeepan90

This hindi sentence looks like it translates to "how much time will raj sleep? ".
If not how to say that?


AtinSkirata

It didn't accept राज कब सोयेगा


MLyigrWK

कब is 'when', whereas कितने बजे is more properly 'what time'. You could answer 'on Monday' to कब, but that's not an answer to the question in this case.


akshaysindhu027

कितने is literally translates to how much.


tizerzert

Why isn't it kitne ghante? I thought badge means : o'clock !?


alexpouliot

Would राज क्या समय सोयेगा be correct also?


akshaysindhu027

I think its the literal word to word translation


Sunnymonie

There is an implied को so can't i write it


ph.ixgaeM

My answer is correct because is no rule concerning this S o. Dont make a knew rule The is the Natioal language of india


ph.ixgaeM

You can't say that my ansaebr is wrong since there is no rule in Hindi as you said Please do not insist new rules which is not available at present So my answer is considered as correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.