1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "At what time will Raj sleep?"

"At what time will Raj sleep?"

Translation:राज कितने बजे सोयेगा?

October 7, 2018

8 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

Does Raj have to be the first word? Would it still make a good sentence if I moved Raj to be the third word?


NarayanCha13

As an Indian I know it will be OK and meaningful, but unfortunately Dúo is yet to accept it.


pradeepan90

This hindi sentence looks like it translates to "how much time will raj sleep? ".
If not how to say that?


AnnaliseSc16

What's with the two versions, सोएगा and सोयेगा? Is one "more correct", or is it a regional thing or something?


AtinSkirata

It didn't accept राज कब सोयेगा


MLyigrWK

कब is 'when', whereas कितने बजे is more properly 'what time'. You could answer 'on Monday' to कब, but that's not an answer to the question in this case.


tizerzert

Why isn't it kitne ghante? I thought badge means : o'clock !?


alexpouliot

Would राज क्या समय सोयेगा be correct also?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.