"Die Pferde?"

Translation:The horses?

April 1, 2013

28 Comments


sunsetsmoon

oh god not the horses

March 3, 2018

14smihay

It doesn't make sense. The horses?

June 18, 2016

Se110

I think it would be a better translation "These horses?" Does it make then more sence?

August 14, 2017

AJMoore9

Yes it does. You could be answering a question with a question...

August 22, 2018

PopCultureTime

I agree. Usually that would go at the end of a question about them.

March 18, 2017

Kokcineleto

How does the plural rule go? Why "das Kind -> die Kinder" but "das Pferd -> die Pferde"? PS: The Duolingo description talks about one-sillable words for e-plural-form. Isn't "das Kind" one-sillable word?

July 5, 2017

Wiggy13

Other than inflection, how would one know this was a question?

April 1, 2013

Germandy

Only from the inflection. ;)

April 1, 2013

WeinerFrankfurt

since 'Horse' is gender neuter, shouldn't it be 'Das Pferde?' not 'Die Pferde?'?

October 12, 2017

Yomalyn

(singular) The horse = Das Pferd
(plural) The horses = Die Pferde

Every noun takes "die" in plural form, regardless of gender. :-)

September 9, 2018

HaydenCraw1

No, Because most plurals in German have the as "Die"

Its one of the main ways to recognize whether something is plural or not.

An example of this is the two sentences

"Das Mädchen isst" And "Die Mädchen essen"

Mädchen is both singular and plural, so you have to use the other words in the sentence to figure out if it's plural or not.

January 21, 2019

TomBunzel

Could you give an example of a case where something is plural but isn't 'die'?

January 31, 2019

leplastic

What is the meaning of this sentence? Is someone asking where are the horses (as in "[Where are] the horses?") or is referring to a group of horses that are close to that person ("[These] horses?")

February 22, 2017

jmcnichols

I can imagine situations in which this sentence would be uttered. Many fragments are like this.

"Guess what we're riding today?" ("The horses?") "What are those animals out past the cows?" ("The horses?") "Whoops, I forgot to let them in the barn." ("The horses?")

March 29, 2017

leplastic

It makes sense, thank you.

March 30, 2017

RobGriffinDaBird

Jim: "I can't stop fantasizing about them." Billy Bob: "The horses?"

April 15, 2017

Amy131239

this made me laugh

June 19, 2017

MattAshton3

How is this a question? There's is no interrogative word to start off the phrase, "The horses?", so it's a sentence fragment. "Do you mean the horses?", or "do you mean these horses?" is correct. In German, is this acceptable?

September 14, 2017

juliaguineapig

i think so yes because the fragments don't need conjunctions (in german) to connect to a sentence

January 12, 2018

juliaguineapig

the horses started flying! really? die Pfered?

January 12, 2018

gavento

In the audio recording, noticing the pronunciation change is very subtle without any context. Why not make "The horses" also accepted?

March 13, 2018

Skely_2

It sounds like dep Pferde

May 6, 2019

InitiallyDead

I am the horses, freaking god here.

April 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hi

    October 18, 2018

AlmastPlays

    i got the horses in the back

    April 26, 2019

Zelbinian

    This drives me nuts.

    When I try to translate a question sentence from German this way - e.g. "Mag sie dich?" as "She likes you?" - it marks me wrong every time.

    June 12, 2017

CookieBubbles

    the horses?

    June 12, 2016

hannybooboo.xo

    This is si hard to say

    June 19, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.