1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Pferde?"

"Die Pferde?"

Translation:The horses?

April 1, 2013

26 Comments


sunsetsmoon

oh god not the horses


14smihay

It doesn't make sense. The horses?


Se110

I think it would be a better translation "These horses?" Does it make then more sence?


AJMoore9

Yes it does. You could be answering a question with a question...


juliaguineapig

the horses started flying! really? die Pfered?


Kokcineleto

How does the plural rule go? Why "das Kind -> die Kinder" but "das Pferd -> die Pferde"? PS: The Duolingo description talks about one-sillable words for e-plural-form. Isn't "das Kind" one-sillable word?


ArnoNyhm2

This might sound a little bit unsatisfying, but there aren't that many rules.

When having a specific ending and gender, the word is likely to have a specific plural ending:

singular
def. article
singular plural
der -er -er
der, das -el -el
der -en -en
die -rei -rei(e)n
die -in -innen
das -chen -chen
die -ung -ungen

a, o, u, au often - but not always - make a "I-Umlautierung" and turn into ä, ö, ü, äu.

Abbreviations form the plural either depending on the word or with -s

  • der Lastkraftwagen, der LKW

  • die Lastkraftwagen, die LKW oder die LKWs

I cannot think of any appart from these and don't try to guess unless you have to: It is to easy to fail! the best solution is to learn - for every noun - gender (der, die oder das) and the plural form.

  • die Maus, die Mäuse

  • die Laus, die Läuse

  • das Haus, die Häuser


WeinerFrankfurt

since 'Horse' is gender neuter, shouldn't it be 'Das Pferde?' not 'Die Pferde?'?


Yomalyn

(singular) The horse = Das Pferd
(plural) The horses = Die Pferde

Every noun takes "die" in plural form, regardless of gender. :-)


HaydenCraw1

No, Because most plurals in German have the as "Die"

Its one of the main ways to recognize whether something is plural or not.

An example of this is the two sentences

"Das Mädchen isst" And "Die Mädchen essen"

Mädchen is both singular and plural, so you have to use the other words in the sentence to figure out if it's plural or not.


TomBunzel

Could you give an example of a case where something is plural but isn't 'die'?


Anna694674

Please see above: 'Every noun takes "die" in plural form' – so the answer to your question is: no, unless you are talking about indefinite groups/amounts where no article is used at all.


MattAshton3

How is this a question? There's is no interrogative word to start off the phrase, "The horses?", so it's a sentence fragment. "Do you mean the horses?", or "do you mean these horses?" is correct. In German, is this acceptable?


juliaguineapig

i think so yes because the fragments don't need conjunctions (in german) to connect to a sentence


Deinename

It sounds like dep Pferde


goatbonie

The audio is buggy


leplastic

What is the meaning of this sentence? Is someone asking where are the horses (as in "[Where are] the horses?") or is referring to a group of horses that are close to that person ("[These] horses?")


jmcnichols

I can imagine situations in which this sentence would be uttered. Many fragments are like this.

"Guess what we're riding today?" ("The horses?") "What are those animals out past the cows?" ("The horses?") "Whoops, I forgot to let them in the barn." ("The horses?")


leplastic

It makes sense, thank you.


RobGriffinDaBird

Jim: "I can't stop fantasizing about them." Billy Bob: "The horses?"


Amy131239

this made me laugh


gavento

In the audio recording, noticing the pronunciation change is very subtle without any context. Why not make "The horses" also accepted?


Atomic_Sheep

Which rule applies to Pferd? I don't see a section in the tips that addresses Pferd.


fehrerdef
Mod

That's because in fact there are no hard rules for deriving the plurals. You have to look them up in a dictionary and memorize them for every word, just like the gender.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.