"Wow, it's hot!"

Translation:Hū ka wela!

October 7, 2018

9 Comments


DouglasJulien

According to other sentences, Auē should also be accepted here.

October 7, 2018

Zabrunga

i thought the same, but perhaps aue has a different meaning that hu. Eg. I guess that hu is a negative "wow" of annoyment. If you say "aue ka wela" perhaps it means that you are happy that it is so hot, and perhaps it doesn't make sense.

Perhaps a tutor can confirm this, and it should be explained in the comments or the introduction notes.

October 19, 2018

KiUlv

Auē would sound strange to me here. Perhaps someone else could better explain, but i might use auē if the sentence were auē, wēlā kēia lā!

November 2, 2018

DABurnside

I always believed that Auē was more Alas! Too bad! as opposed Wow + anything pleasant. About Aūe, my dictionary says: "Much used to express wonder, fear, scorn, pity, affection." Thatʻs pretty much where I am with the word. I looked up hū, too, since I was on a roll. It describes "to rise or swell such as yeast or souring poi" or emotions rising to the surface. "Hū ka ʻaka to burst into laughter." I mention these things because it seems as if Duo treats them in the same way, but I do feel that aūe and each have their own place among interjections.

February 22, 2019

Zabrunga

What do you mean that it would sound strange to you? Do you have experience with hawaiian?

November 2, 2018

KiUlv

Yes, I am proficient in Hawaiian. I'm not very pleased with these lessons, actually, for many reasons.

November 11, 2018

Zabrunga

I am not sure what you mean but I hope things will be fixed as the course progresses in its Beta stage. I will be looking forward for your notes and comments

November 11, 2018

GeraldMath4

Leaving a word (ka) out is not quite the same as using the wrong word.

November 3, 2018

CocoaMo

@KiUlv and @DABurnside agreed. If people have not experienced using these exclamations first hand or heard them used first hand I would refer you to "Pidgin to Da Max" by Douglas Simonson, Ken Sakata and Pat Sasaki to get into the feel and phrasing of these kinds of expressions. There are different dimensions to the Hawaiian language, "Pidgin to Da Max" books will help with certain aspects of the language, how to think and feel in Hawaiian in some of these ways.

June 23, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.