"Hello, child."

Translation:Aloha, e ke keiki.

October 7, 2018

11 Comments


ElizabethS438904

Why do we need ke?

October 7, 2018

Zabrunga

probably required by hawaiian grammar. However the intro rules don't describe or explain it. I belive it should be added

October 14, 2018

KarinLynn1

What intro rules? That sounds like it would be pretty helpful...?

April 22, 2019

Bailey594413

Yes

December 2, 2018

Jason524402

I think it's because you're talking about someone specificly, and to them directly.

October 12, 2018

TheOneTheYoshi

This actually means "Hello, you the child." Just Hawaiian grammar I suppose

October 12, 2018

bye619761

Becuase ke as for kid

March 13, 2019

TomNies

Copying from link posted by PsilentPspeaking This is where the translation of "ka/ke/nå" as "the" breaks down. Polynesian languages don't have definite and indefinite articles the way most Indo-European languages do. What they DO have are "noun markers" which are used far more consistently than articles in Romance or Germanic languages. Nouns always need to be preceded by some kind of noun marker, as the distinction between "parts of speech" is far more fluid, so they're needed to contextualize that we're dealing with a noun, rather than a verb, and adjective, etc.

March 11, 2019

Mak511906

Just seems to me that if you're talking TO someone you wouldn't need (or want) to use the marker - feels like you're objectifying them. Too haole?

March 18, 2019

Fuatairose

i dont get it

April 22, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.