1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, child."

"Hello, child."

Translation:Aloha, e ke keiki.

October 7, 2018

33 Comments


Zabrunga

probably required by hawaiian grammar. However the intro rules don't describe or explain it. I belive it should be added


KarinLynn1

What intro rules? That sounds like it would be pretty helpful...?


Zach_Factor

Some skills, when you tap on them, will have a little lightbulb icon appear. Tap on that and it will bring you to a guide for that skill. I believe there are more guides on pc/the internet than there are on mobile though


BethKing-M

Cool! Good to know . Mahalo no kau mana'o


Maui_Bartlett

On the duolingo.com website, you can access Tips & Notes for each level that has them by clicking the lightbulb icon that appears above the "Start" button. Unfortunately, these aren't available on mobile.


[deactivated user]

    Is ke/ka used because the subject is a common noun? Would you also say "Aloha, e ka 'ilio"? I believe one would always address a teacher with "Aloha, e ke kumu."


Maui_Bartlett

    ʻAe, pololei! Yes, that's right. Ke/Ka is used because the addressee is a "common noun", and could be used with other "common nouns" like ʻīlio or kumu, as well.


PaisleyDragon

    Also, if you use the Duolingo website on your PC, it has lots of tips in each chapter that the mobile app doesn't always provide. Sometimes they have more audio clips, too.


ItzelChave479429

    yea i agree with you


TheOneTheYoshi

    This actually means "Hello, you the child." Just Hawaiian grammar I suppose


Eliza727459

    Yes, every noun needs ke/ka. It's not necessarily translated into English.


Jason524402

    I think it's because you're talking about someone specificly, and to them directly.


teiahnna

    its a object marker


bye619761

    Becuase ke as for kid


TomNies

    Copying from link posted by PsilentPspeaking This is where the translation of "ka/ke/nå" as "the" breaks down. Polynesian languages don't have definite and indefinite articles the way most Indo-European languages do. What they DO have are "noun markers" which are used far more consistently than articles in Romance or Germanic languages. Nouns always need to be preceded by some kind of noun marker, as the distinction between "parts of speech" is far more fluid, so they're needed to contextualize that we're dealing with a noun, rather than a verb, and adjective, etc.


RainbowShineLove

    Where I lived in Hawaii no one spoke this way. I'll give examples. It was always simply "Aloha!" or "Aloha [Name]." It was implied who you were speaking to, whether an individual or a crowd. As kids we were simply called keiki. No gender separation and singular/plural was implied. These were easily understood be context so the extra markers etc. were usually unnecessary. I can't say my understanding of Hawaiian grammar is very advanced. My understanding is practical and of common everyday direct verbal interactions. The lessons here feel very formal, as if one needed to write a graduate thesis in Hawaiian. Perhaps this is regional. Anyone here have a similar or different experience?


AlVUqW

    There is always big difference between grammar and everyday use of the actual language. Goes for most languages. When learning a language (in my opinion) it is always good to learn the "proper" way (or formal like you said). The everyday way speaking will be easily learnt by using the language but having the grammar base will help avoid embarrassing situations should you ever need to speak professionally or showing respect (formal situations). I speak for experience as an Italian living abroad.


BethKing-M

    According to my kumu ‘ōlelo, saying "Aloha e ke keiki" is like saying "Hello the child," and we don't do that.


teiahnna

    right but you still need to put the object marker- its js how it is


MakaylaCra153204

    do you need to add e after greeting anyone?


Manuela504486

    Why do we need "e" before the "ke keiki"?


Eliza727459

    E indicates direction of your speech.


Languagecr10

    You can read rules even from the app. When you choose a new category, before pressing to "start" look carefully, you can have access to rules


AlVUqW

    I am sure I had acces to the rules on the Hawaiian course only once, after an update, after that it disappear. as I type, there is no "rules/tips" options when selecting a lesson


MurilloFer467102

    So, Why doesn't it say "Aloha, Keiki Kane", only Keiki?


Ivitcyex

    Child is keiki, keiki kāne is boy.


LadyOriel

    I'm glad I'm not the only one that didn't get it... Lost me there


Mak511906

    Just seems to me that if you're talking TO someone you wouldn't need (or want) to use the marker - feels like you're objectifying them. Too haole?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.