"ʻAi"

Translation:Eat

October 7, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ekela1

ʻAe, pololei (correction!). Mea ʻai is also food.


Evan.Parrish

I wrote "Eat, Food" ('Ai) like it told me to. But i got it WRONG! WHY?!?!?!?!?


Evan.Parrish

Don't mind me, just screaming my lungs out in Rage. :)


kelii....

You gave both at the same time instead of just one. That is all.


TeuilaNaon

Mea 'ai is food, 'ai is eat.


Ekela1

ʻAi is also food.


Kashakot

I am hard of hearing an using the app. Can anyone explain the difference sound wise between. Ae and ai?


Pind116

I am not sure at all but, I think it's longer when it's "Ae" than when it's "Ai"


Mimi658232

Is it "eat" with the meaning of an infinitive (I like to eat) or the meaning of an imperative (Eat your soup)?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.