"How is he?"

Translation:Pehea ʻo ia?

October 7, 2018

11 Comments


Izzy1516

My answer was Pehea 'o ia? but it said there was a typo and the correct answer is Pehea ʻo ia?, i did get credit for it, but can anyone explain the difference? Is the okina symbol different from the apostrophe? Thanks!

October 7, 2018

tnAu8

Yes, the ʻokina symbol is a “letter” in the Hawaiian alphabet, while an apostrophe is a punctuational symbol. The apostrophe is not used in Hawaiian, to my knowledge.

October 10, 2018

Sheknitsstuff

The ʻokina is different than an apostrophe. It seems like the correct translation should actually be "Pehea o ʻia?"

October 7, 2018

kelii....

it would not be o 'ia because there is no break between the o and the i.

December 4, 2018

DABurnside

Regarding the 'okina, can anyone say how to create a proper 'okina on a Mac keyboard? Sometimes DL accepts the single apostrophe but mostly not. I've googled this without success. Mahalo.

November 11, 2018

tnAu8

Have to download the Hawaiian Keyboard. Directions for Mac here: https://www.hawaii.edu/askus/428

November 13, 2018

kelii....

It is the open single quotation mark.

December 4, 2018

DABurnside

Got it. Thanks.

December 4, 2018

goldflakesfish33

What does ia mean? How do I know if the 'o is talking about a boy or a girl?

March 2, 2019

kelii....

ia is the word that means he/she. You would know which it means by context. Since there is no context here, ia could mean either. It could also mean it. The word 'o is a marker to put in front of proper names and the pronoun ia when they are used as a subject or at the beginning of a verbless sentence. The word 'o has no translation to English.

March 2, 2019

Chewy611785

I put Pehea'o ka by accident but it said i was correct?

March 22, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.