"How is he?"

Translation:Pehea ʻo ia?

October 7, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Izzy1516

My answer was Pehea 'o ia? but it said there was a typo and the correct answer is Pehea ʻo ia?, i did get credit for it, but can anyone explain the difference? Is the okina symbol different from the apostrophe? Thanks!


tnAu8

Yes, the ʻokina symbol is a “letter” in the Hawaiian alphabet, while an apostrophe is a punctuational symbol. The apostrophe is not used in Hawaiian, to my knowledge.


KT_Beans

Mobile users do not have an option to use an actual 'okina. At least not to my knowledge.


WindowsSu

Wow, I didn't know there was a difference!


Rosalyn34523

I did to it so unfair:(


Conor697532

What is the meaning of -'o-?


kelii....

It has no equivalent meaning in English. It is used in this case as a subject marker for the pronoun ia.


Maaaggie0

What does ia mean? How do I know if the 'o is talking about a boy or a girl?


kelii....

ia is the word that means he/she. You would know which it means by context. Since there is no context here, ia could mean either. It could also mean it. The word 'o is a marker to put in front of proper names and the pronoun ia when they are used as a subject or at the beginning of a verbless sentence. The word 'o has no translation to English.


elli433961

I think a better question is why do you believe it needs to be about a boy or a girl? Both in the binary social construct sense, and in the sense that different languages do not follow the rules of English. In Hawaiian, your relationship to the person if far more important than what you percieve their gender to be.


h_1_e_2_y_3

Aloha kākou! I just want ask you why you guys are learning Hawaiian and for me, i am learning hawaiian because it is SUCH a beautiful language and it really has a beautiful nature. So i actually never went to Hawai'i but i know a little bit how it looks by looking at pictures in google and I felt in love with the beautiful nature out there :) and i think that i want to learn indoneasian next because it also has a beautiful natute just like hawai'i . And specially the food because i am always looking at pictures of food because i am a food fan so i love FOOOOOOOD


YaBoiMyMan

I'm learning Hawaiian as it's a huge part of my family's culture. My parents met in Hawai'i and my sister is named after a Hawaiian king, just to name a couple. Nobody in my family actually knows Hawaiian, but I wanted to feel more connected with our history.


Quabblie

Just for fun. And I think Hawaiian is a beautiful language. I've never been either but if I ever get the chance to go, it'd be nice to know some words :)


[deactivated user]

    I've always thought the Hawaiian language was among the most melodious of languages. The Hawaiian people are just as beautiful in their great big hearts. I went to junior high school on Maui, college on Oahu, worked a job there, too, visited Kauai and spent a couple of vacations on the Big Island. That was long ago. I still read the Polynesian myths, listen to the music, watch the hulas on YouTube. The islands of Hawaii and its culture will always be a part of me.


Likekekeaina

    This dua program is cool I really like it the only thing is the computer ought to realize went to give you another chance for instancei type pahea oia...I forget the space the program should recognize and warn you fo look closely anyways Aloha e...pahea kauko malama pono


    [deactivated user]

      Regarding the 'okina, can anyone say how to create a proper 'okina on a Mac keyboard? Sometimes DL accepts the single apostrophe but mostly not. I've googled this without success. Mahalo.


tnAu8

      Have to download the Hawaiian Keyboard. Directions for Mac here: https://www.hawaii.edu/askus/428


kelii....

      It is the open single quotation mark.


JaneSmith16

      It says "pahea 'a io" is the correct answer. What's up with that?


Chewy611785

      I put Pehea'o ka by accident but it said i was correct?


cjsieb

      Duolingo sometimes accepts an answer if it suspects an accidental typo. The i key is close to the k.

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.