1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu unggah di sini, bukan d…

"Kamu unggah di sini, bukan di sana."

Translation:You upload here, not there.

October 7, 2018

6 Comments


Ozpeacenik

I can't imagine a context for this sentence


RobertEddy

An instructor pointing to a student's monitor screen?


frouk13

Why “bukan” ? Isn’t “upload” a verb and wouldn’t “tidak” be the right choice ?


Sjlver

"bukan" is correct. You use "bukan" if there's an opposition between two things ('here' and 'there' in this example) and "tidak" if you just have a single thing.

For example: I'm not hungry = saya tidak lapar. I'm not hungry, I'm thirsty = saya bukan lapar, saya haus.


frouk13

Many thanks for this information , very good to know !


UpzahwvW

I'm wondering why the verb is /unggah/ and not /mengunggah/.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.