"Kamu unggah di sini, bukan di sana."

Translation:You upload here, not there.

October 7, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frouk13

Why “bukan” ? Isn’t “upload” a verb and wouldn’t “tidak” be the right choice ?


Sjlver

"bukan" is correct. You use "bukan" if there's an opposition between two things ('here' and 'there' in this example) and "tidak" if you just have a single thing.

For example: I'm not hungry = saya tidak lapar. I'm not hungry, I'm thirsty = saya bukan lapar, saya haus.


frouk13

Many thanks for this information , very good to know !


Ms.Fixer

Thank you @Sjlver for your crystal-clear explanation! My lingot to you :)

Re: contrasting two things with "bukan", another contributor @Rick392366 shared the comprehensive tips for negation. Go to bukannya ... melainkan ... (not A but B) section. Sample sentences #13 or later would be also helpful.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


Ozpeacenik

I can't imagine a context for this sentence


RobertEddy

An instructor pointing to a student's monitor screen?


UpzahwvW

I'm wondering why the verb is /unggah/ and not /mengunggah/.


Ms.Fixer

There is no difference of meaning. "Mengunggah" is simply more formal than "unggah". See KBBI for "mengunggah" and "unggah". "Unggah" is redirected to "mengunggah".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.