1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh gólízhii."

"Yáʼátʼééh gólízhii."

Translation:Hello skunk.

October 7, 2018

15 Comments


MartinKrug

Hello skunk my old friend.


ID-007

Really?-) I understand that the actual meaning of the word includes the word urine.


WarriorCleberz

Haha, maybe you're right Daniel, I saw this description on Google: "Skunk is a cat-sized American mammal of the weasel family, with distinctive black-and-white-striped fur. When threatened it squirts a fine spray of foul-smelling irritant liquid from its anal glands toward its attacker."


ID-007

Hi Cleber.

Well, I think most North Americans know what a skunk is but, prior to this course, I was not aware that skunks are used as pets.

http://www.pbs.org/wnet/nature/is-that-skunk-do-skunks-make-good-pets/4569/

I was hoping that the OP had a reference to some movie/book when making that comment but I could not help relating it to the Navajo actual name for the animal...

The Navajo reference I used is straight out of the Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%B3l%C3%ADzhii


YanabahSmi1

Becuase the smell skunks create comes from their urine


Rachael872199

This is what some of my bullies said to me. Now I can say it in another lg. Nice to see it repurposed for good.


KennyChicago

This is the proper response to seeing a skunk.


PatrickBra289091

These creatures are found in Arizona, Home State of the Navajo people.


ErikThrash

Why not "Hi skunk"?


MexicoMadness

I watched several you tube videos on pet skunks. They run around the house with the dogs or cats and play with them. They are bred domestically and are different colors, mostly shades of beige and brown. No black and white like the wild ones. There are some skunks on the grounds where I work and I enjoy seeing them. They won't bother you, only if you suddenly frighten them, you just have to make a little noise so they know you are there. They just keep eating in the grass several feet away. I actually rescued one that had a McDonald's cup stuck on its head and couldn't see. Luckily I was able to get it off and the little creature immediately ran away.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.