1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh gólízhii."

"Yáʼátʼééh gólízhii."

Translation:Hello skunk.

October 7, 2018

12 Comments


MartinKrug

Hello skunk my old friend.


ID-007

Really?-) I understand that the actual meaning of the word includes the word urine.


WarriorCleberz

Haha, maybe you're right Daniel, I saw this description on Google: "Skunk is a cat-sized American mammal of the weasel family, with distinctive black-and-white-striped fur. When threatened it squirts a fine spray of foul-smelling irritant liquid from its anal glands toward its attacker."


ID-007

Hi Cleber.

Well, I think most North Americans know what a skunk is but, prior to this course, I was not aware that skunks are used as pets.

http://www.pbs.org/wnet/nature/is-that-skunk-do-skunks-make-good-pets/4569/

I was hoping that the OP had a reference to some movie/book when making that comment but I could not help relating it to the Navajo actual name for the animal...

The Navajo reference I used is straight out of the Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%B3l%C3%ADzhii


YanabahSmi1

Becuase the smell skunks create comes from their urine


Rachael872199

This is what some of my bullies said to me. Now I can say it in another lg. Nice to see it repurposed for good.


KennyChicago

This is the proper response to seeing a skunk.


PatrickBra289091

These creatures are found in Arizona, Home State of the Navajo people.


KatrinaTheLamia

I'm having weird flash backs to old camping horror stories that involve a four year old girl... though the four year old girl would prolly say something that is closer to "Hello kitty"

You know the sort of incident I am talking about.


ErikThrash

Why not "Hi skunk"?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.