"Yáʼátʼééh gólízhii."

Translation:Hello skunk.

October 7, 2018

7 Comments


MartinKrug

Hello skunk my old friend.

October 7, 2018

ID-007

Really?-) I understand that the actual meaning of the word includes the word urine.

October 8, 2018

WarriorCleberz

Haha, maybe you're right Daniel, I saw this description on Google: "Skunk is a cat-sized American mammal of the weasel family, with distinctive black-and-white-striped fur. When threatened it squirts a fine spray of foul-smelling irritant liquid from its anal glands toward its attacker."

November 6, 2018

ID-007

Hi Cleber.

Well, I think most North Americans know what a skunk is but, prior to this course, I was not aware that skunks are used as pets.

http://www.pbs.org/wnet/nature/is-that-skunk-do-skunks-make-good-pets/4569/

I was hoping that the OP had a reference to some movie/book when making that comment but I could not help relating it to the Navajo actual name for the animal...

The Navajo reference I used is straight out of the Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%B3l%C3%ADzhii

November 11, 2018

Rachael872199

This is what some of my bullies said to me. Now I can say it in another lg. Nice to see it repurposed for good.

December 27, 2018

Jegge4

Sup, Bro!

January 2, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

I'm having weird flash backs to old camping horror stories that involve a four year old girl... though the four year old girl would prolly say something that is closer to "Hello kitty"

You know the sort of incident I am talking about.

February 17, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.