1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh abiní shimá."

"Yáʼátʼééh abiní shimá."

Translation:Good morning mother.

October 7, 2018

21 Comments


dalbert77

Is anybody else not hearing the sound?


nahkeymah

I'm not either. Idk why


ALLintolearning3

Try listening here. https://navajowotd.com/word/hagoonee/

If anyone knows, I don’t know if it is the same word in this navajo rap song for mother, because it is not spelled with the accent on the a, so what if it is a different word? https://soundcloud.com/ashkii-spade/shima


LeocadiaRoles

Does anyone know how to pronounce these? I'm having trouble figuring it out


Rogers1942

Teaching Me Diné by mike ryan Seach that on facebook. Lots of videos of what ur seaching for. There should be some youtube videos about this too.


SariahLily

The accents indicate the higher tone. No accent, lower tone.

Apostrophes are glottal stops (like the hitch in the voice between "uh" and "oh" in English's "uh-oh").

The vowels are pronounced similar to the way they would be in Spanish. A single vowel is a short vowel. A double vowel is a long vowel (literally take a little longer saying it).

A hook under a vowel means nasalize it.

The consonants are pretty close to what you'd expect, except for a few combinations (none of which are in this exercise). Slashed L is a voiceless L. "gh" is almost like a "w" sound, except it's made in the back of the mouth, not the front.

"Sh" is like the "sh" in "she," "zh" like the "z" in "azure," and "ch" like the "ch" in "cheese." Otherwise, h usually indicates aspiration (breathe a little at the end of yáʼátʼééh). X is also used for aspiration (so sx would be an aspirated s).

Hard consonants that we usually aspirate in English aren't aspirated in Navajo unless indicated (by an H or X).

I hope that helps a little! Once you learn all the pronunciation rules, it makes it a lot easier. Words are pronounced exactly as written.


SonjaWoodf

I'm not hearing sound either


AriSanskritam

Yáʼátʼééh - it is good/well abíní - the morning can't it be translated as the morning is good/well?


ElderWorkm1

Cant hear how to pronounce the words


Uncle_Kage

Why isnt it telling me how to pronounce it


artyshmunzuk

because it's still in beta. Give them time.


Khelsea

In English the phrase, Good morning, Mother often uses a comma so I believe that my answer is and was correct. Please check this, thank you.


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct?


kasey303387

I dont u derstand why there is no sound...hard to pronounce with out it


nyanparadox

Why cant duolinger accept "hello morning"?


ALLintolearning3

it is either hello or good morning.


Meriah709486

Idk how to spell it but im curious. Ive heard a native from a comanche tribe say "yameto" for hello, is their a uniform or common language among all north america native tribes?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.