"Yáʼátʼééh abiní shimá."

Translation:Good morning mother.

October 7, 2018

11 Comments


dalbert77

Is anybody else not hearing the sound?

December 2, 2018

nahkeymah

I'm not either. Idk why

January 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Try listening here. https://navajowotd.com/word/hagoonee/

If anyone knows, I don’t know if it is the same word in this navajo rap song for mother, because it is not spelled with the accent on the a, so what if it is a different word? https://soundcloud.com/ashkii-spade/shima

June 29, 2019

LeocadiaRoles

Does anyone know how to pronounce these? I'm having trouble figuring it out

November 17, 2018

SariahLily

The accents indicate the higher tone. No accent, lower tone.

Apostrophes are glottal stops (like the hitch in the voice between "uh" and "oh" in English's "uh-oh").

The vowels are pronounced similar to the way they would be in Spanish. A single vowel is a short vowel. A double vowel is a long vowel (literally take a little longer saying it).

A hook under a vowel means nasalize it.

The consonants are pretty close to what you'd expect, except for a few combinations (none of which are in this exercise). Slashed L is a voiceless L. "gh" is almost like a "w" sound, except it's made in the back of the mouth, not the front.

"Sh" is like the "sh" in "she," "zh" like the "z" in "azure," and "ch" like the "ch" in "cheese." Otherwise, h usually indicates aspiration (breathe a little at the end of yáʼátʼééh). X is also used for aspiration (so sx would be an aspirated s).

Hard consonants that we usually aspirate in English aren't aspirated in Navajo unless indicated (by an H or X).

I hope that helps a little! Once you learn all the pronunciation rules, it makes it a lot easier. Words are pronounced exactly as written.

June 23, 2019

Rogers1942

Teaching Me Diné by mike ryan Seach that on facebook. Lots of videos of what ur seaching for. There should be some youtube videos about this too.

December 29, 2018

SonjaWoodf

I'm not hearing sound either

December 3, 2018

ElderWorkm1

Cant hear how to pronounce the words

January 21, 2019

kasey303387

I dont u derstand why there is no sound...hard to pronounce with out it

May 9, 2019

Uncle_Kage

Why isnt it telling me how to pronounce it

May 14, 2019

AriSanskritam

Yáʼátʼééh - it is good/well abíní - the morning can't it be translated as the morning is good/well?

April 20, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.