"E kala mai."

Translation:Forgive me.

5 months ago

4 Comments


aealoha

also means sorry or excuse me

5 months ago

Laamaikahi

I was taught ,ʻE kala mai iaʻuʻ means ʻExcuse me/pardon me.ʻ Shouldnʻt this phrase, ʻE kala maiʻ just mean, ʻExcuse. or Pardon.ʻ?

4 months ago

Pilimau

You are technically right, but “e kala mai” is commonly used informally to mean “excuse me”; although “iaʻu” is omitted, it is understood, in the same way that English speakers understand that “thanks” actually means “thank you”.

4 months ago

Bloomdido

I'm pretty sure "mai" is pronounced like "my", not "may". The recorded voice says it like "may". For example, the common phrase "e komo mai" in Hawaii is always pronounced like "my". An earlier recorded female voice in this lesson also pronounced mai like "may". What is correct? Mahalo!

2 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.