"He mālie."

Translation:A calm day.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Margaret942443

He lā mālie= A calm day He lā mālie kēia= This is a calm day

3 months ago

ErinAndW

Would "it's a calm day" work as well?

4 months ago

tsuj1g1r1

I think the way we were taught it on here, it would be "He lā mālie kēia", I don't know if the dummy pronoun can be implied in Hawaiʻian too, but let's wait for somebody who knows what they're talking about! xD

4 months ago

kelii....

Technically yes. With weather, "it is..." sentences in Hawaiian do not need a subject. Ke ua nei. means It is raining with no subject. I think I put It is a calm day, and it was marked wrong. However, the first word is capitalized and there is a period at the end. It is misleading at the very least.

2 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.