"That cat knows."

Translation:Kucing itu tahu.

October 7, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The word "tersebut" (passive form of "menyebut", "to mention / to name"; root: sebut) means "(who / which is / are) mentioned", or "above mentioned", so it can also be translated as "the" / "that" / "those" in some sentences, depending on the context.

Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tersebut

Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/menyebut

kamus.sabda.org/kamus/menyebut

Example sentence:

TERSEBUT dalam kisah ini kebaikan saudagar muda itu. => The goodness of that young merchant is MENTIONED in this story.

Selamat belajar! :)


[deactivated user]

    termima kassi there is nothing mentioned above this sentence and in this context it had to be kucing itu tahu
    it would be different when i say: saya punya kucing abu abu ..kucing menyebut tahu


Rick392366

    Please have a look here :
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28756163

    A sentence discussion about the use of "tersebut".


Adam117151

    Teresbut never heard of it and ive completed this section and practiced it many times without seeing this word... Confusing and frustrating


VirginiaCh617896

    I totally agree. The previous exercise question used "kucing itu tahu" and so the insertion of the word "tersebut" seemed to come out of nowhere and not needed in the sentence.


JamesNorel

    Cats always know...


bloodyofficial

    Cats know anything, but we do not…


Marko246521

    Unfounded nonsense.


FrozenTundraFoxy

    It's not "that cat is tofu!"


justmagicalgirl

    It depends on the pronunciation, if the h is silent it means know, if it has a sound it means tofu


Kathy624015

    I have never seen the term "tersebut" in any lesson. How can you suddenly introduce it in a practice?!


AVAX3M

    Imagine this conversation:

    "Do you remember when people thought the world was going to end in 2012?"

    "Oh yeah I remember that."

    Also: "I remember that story.", "That's wrong.", "That can't be right.", "We all know that".


slipkid725

    Tahu also means tofu right?


AlexandreD300770

    Yes, and also "know"


Cloudsdale4ever

    What's the connection here?


JussiRanta1

    The connection is as follows:

    Aku tahu tahu. I can open the can. Just a matter of homonyms, there’s no other connection whatsoever... Tahu as tofu is a loanword from Japanese (the phoneme f is absent in Indonesian, other than in pure, unassimilated loanwords), while tahu (know) is an inherited Austronesian word.

    Proto-Austronesian

    *Caqu

    evolved into

    Proto-Malayo-Polynesian

    *taqu

    which evolved into

    Proto-Malayic *tahu.

    Some cognates are:

    Central Bikol tataó (proficient, knowledgeable),

    Acehese thée (to be informed),

    Proto-Polynesian *ma(a)taqu,

    Māori mātau (knowledge, understanding; to know, to understand),

    Hawaiian mākaukau (competence, proficiency, aptitude, preparation; ready, able, competent, skilled). Remember, Hawaiian doesnʻt have any t!

    –––––––

    Strictly, tahu and tahu aren’t even homonyms. They are pronounced differently—as pointed out by user justmagicalgirl.

    –––––––

    NOTE: Iʻm not a native speaker of any of these languages, I’m not even a linguist. Just a random guy nerded into Austronesian languages. Do not trust what I say, do your own research! Aloha


Marko246521

    Is "that cat knows" an idiomatic expression used in Indonesian or is it just another example of the inane sentences used on Duolingo?


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not inane at all! If you read a fairy tale or a fable. Don't you ever read Esope or La Fontaine? You could read that:
    https://www.bartleby.com/library/poem/3064.html (English)

    http://www.ceritakecil.com/cerita-dan-dongeng (Indonesian)


nirmoha

    Totally confusing. Esp since this is a review and this word has never appeared in our studies b4 now ???????


Cloudsdale4ever

    Is "tahu" related to "tahun" in some way? E.g. that a year is a "known period of time" (a date) or something in these lines?


woolo485

    Idk what tersebut is lol


Kiki979565

    kucing itu tahu pisang itu tidur


MrOriginalName

    Tersebut- More like....tersebutt.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.