1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That cat knows."

"That cat knows."

Translation:Kucing itu tahu.

October 7, 2018

19 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The word "tersebut" (passive form of "menyebut", "to mention / to name"; root: sebut) means "(who / which is / are) mentioned", or "above mentioned", so it can also be translated as "the" / "that" / "those" in some sentences, depending on the context.

Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tersebut

Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/menyebut

kamus.sabda.org/kamus/menyebut

Example sentence:

TERSEBUT dalam kisah ini kebaikan saudagar muda itu. => The goodness of that young merchant is MENTIONED in this story.

Selamat belajar! :)


gea123gea

termima kassi there is nothing mentioned above this sentence and in this context it had to be kucing itu tahu
it would be different when i say: saya punya kucing abu abu ..kucing menyebut tahu


Rick392366

Please have a look here :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28756163

A sentence discussion about the use of "tersebut".


Adam117151

Teresbut never heard of it and ive completed this section and practiced it many times without seeing this word... Confusing and frustrating


VirginiaCh617896

I totally agree. The previous exercise question used "kucing itu tahu" and so the insertion of the word "tersebut" seemed to come out of nowhere and not needed in the sentence.


JamesNorel

Cats always know...


FrozenTundraFoxy

It's not "that cat is tofu!"


justmagicalgirl

It depends on the pronunciation, if the h is silent it means know, if it has a sound it means tofu


Kenneth623833

Tahu also means tofu right?


AlexandreD300770

Yes, and also "know"


Cloudsdale4ever

What's the connection here?


Kathy624015

I have never seen the term "tersebut" in any lesson. How can you suddenly introduce it in a practice?!


AVAX3M

Imagine this conversation:

"Do you remember when people thought the world was going to end in 2012?"

"Oh yeah I remember that."

Also: "I remember that story.", "That's wrong.", "That can't be right.", "We all know that".


Marko246521

Is "that cat knows" an idiomatic expression used in Indonesian or is it just another example of the inane sentences used on Duolingo?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not inane at all! If you read a fairy tale or a fable. Don't you ever read Esope or La Fontaine? You could read that:
https://www.bartleby.com/library/poem/3064.html (English)

http://www.ceritakecil.com/cerita-dan-dongeng (Indonesian)


AlexandreD300770

Who cares, we are here to learn words in contexts, even if the contexts are weird...


Tatonka71

He asked a legitimate question, if you don‘t want to help don't respond or link someone who does know.


Cloudsdale4ever

Is "tahu" related to "tahun" in some way? E.g. that a year is a "known period of time" (a date) or something in these lines?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.