1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Close the window."

"Close the window."

Translation:E pani i ka puka aniani.

October 7, 2018

10 Comments


SavitrIsha5

I think we understand that "'oe" is optional here, but that is not the only point. This is a beta program looking for bugs; in a live language class, ANY correct answer is acceptable. In this beta, sometimes we are marked "wrong" for including "'oe," and at other times we are marked "wrong" for excluding it, depending on the answer chosen by the preparer. Both answers should be technically correct, with perhaps a suggestion as to the "more correct" answer and the reasons why. As this issue occurs with many Q&A, hopefully the bug will be fixed for smoother sailing.


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo to all for reporting! "E pani ʻoe i ka puka aniani" should be accepted now.


Sheknitsstuff

In this sentence, is the subject dropped or implied? Who is closing the door? ʻoe, ʻau, kākou?


Emi451169

It doesn't matter in this sentence:)


kelii....

'Ae/Yes. Actually for commands, the subject is not needed even though some commands in these lessons have it.


Riceburns

Please allow "E pani ʻoe i ka puka aniani." as an alternate, acceptable answer.


SavitrIsha5

according to previous lessons, "oe" should be an acceptable pronoun in this translation even if not necessary.


Everlighta

So ''oe' is not essential here? It may and may not be used?


kelii....

As a command, the word ‘oe is optional.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.