"Close the windows."

Translation:E pani i nā puka aniani.

October 7, 2018

8 Comments


Riceburns

Can someone please help me understand why "E pani ʻoe i nā puka aniani" is not also correct?

October 27, 2018

AlanAbonyi

it should be an accepted alternative answer. The exercises are wildly inconsistent. The very next example is to translate: E wehe ʻoe i ka puka.

October 27, 2018

Riceburns

Thank you for your response, AlanAbonyi. I double checked with my native Hawaiian speaker friend and she agrees.

October 27, 2018

GeraldMath4

Having been marked "Incorrect" for leaving "ʻoe" out of a translation earlier, I couldn't figure out why that word wasn't offered for the current translation. "Wildly inconsistent," as AlanAbonyi suggests, must be the right answer.

November 6, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

"E pani ʻoe i nā puka aniani" should be an accepted answer now.

January 28, 2019

Sheknitsstuff

Dropped subject? ( I understand that this is something that is done, it just feels abrupt, as some sentences in this section contain implicit subjects, and some are dropped.)

October 7, 2018

ahau.3

Subjects are only used emphatically in the imperative, just like in English.

October 8, 2018

HudqeO2Y

I agree----especially since all of the other commands have included the word for you and some of the comments have said that the 'oe could be included or left out as it is understood.

November 7, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.